Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Workforce Management Form

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

Workforce Management Form

Agreement Date:

WHEREAS

WHEREAS, Client Name: is engaged in operations requiring temporary or contract staffing; and

WHEREAS, Service Provider Name: provides workforce sourcing, placement, and management services; and

WHEREAS, the Parties desire to set forth the terms and conditions under which personnel will be supplied and managed by the Service Provider for assignments requested by the Client.

Parties and Contact Information

Scope of Work

The Service Provider will supply, manage, and supervise personnel to perform the services described below. The Provider shall ensure that all personnel meet the qualifications required by the Employer and comply with applicable safety and regulatory requirements.

Workforce Roles and Staffing

Role 1 — Title: | Quantity: | Anticipated Start: | Estimated End:

Role 2 — Title: | Quantity: | Anticipated Start: | Estimated End:

Payment Terms

Billing Rate (per hour or per assignment):

Late Payment Fee: — Unpaid amounts accrue interest and collection costs as permitted by law.

Term and Termination

Term Commencement (Effective Date): — Term Expiration (if applicable):

Either Party may terminate this agreement for convenience upon written notice of days to the other Party. Termination for cause is permitted where the other Party materially breaches any obligation and fails to cure within days after written notice.

Confidentiality

Each Party acknowledges that it may receive Confidential Information from the other Party. "Confidential Information" includes non-public business, technical, financial and personnel information disclosed in connection with this Agreement. The Recipient shall: (a) use Confidential Information solely to perform its obligations under this Agreement; (b) restrict disclosure to employees and contractors with a need-to-know and who are bound to confidentiality obligations at least as protective as these; and (c) not disclose Confidential Information to any third party without prior written consent, except as required by law. Confidentiality obligations survive termination for a period of three (3) years.

Liability and Insurance (Summary)

Service Provider shall maintain workers' compensation, general liability, and employer's liability insurance with limits adequate for the services provided and shall furnish certificates evidencing such coverage upon request. Nothing in this Agreement shall waive or limit a Party's liability for gross negligence or willful misconduct.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to its conflict of laws principles. The Parties consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in that State for any action arising out of this Agreement.

Entire Agreement

This document and any exhibits or schedules attached hereto constitute the entire agreement between the Parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersede all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals and communications, whether written or oral. No amendment shall be effective unless in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both Parties.

Notices

Notices required under this Agreement shall be in writing and delivered to the addresses set forth above or to such other address as a Party designates in writing. Notices shall be deemed given upon personal delivery, two business days after deposit with a nationally recognized overnight courier, or five business days after mailing by certified mail.

Employer:

By:

Date:

Service Provider:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Workforce Management Form is and when it's used

A Workforce Management Form is an organizational record used to register, schedule, and track employment details such as role, hours, shift assignments, certifications, and approvals. Employers use it for onboarding, scheduling, compliance checks, payroll input, and workforce planning. The form can be a standalone HR document, part of a personnel file, or embedded in an applicant onboarding packet. For interstate electronic execution, e-signatures that meet the ESIGN Act (15 U.S.C. ch. 96) or state UETA equivalents generally validate signatures, subject to statutory exceptions.

Why maintaining a clear Workforce Management Form matters

Accurate forms centralize scheduling, reduce payroll errors, and document compliance with employment rules. Clear records support audits, limit disputes over hours or duties, and preserve evidence for state or federal inspections.

Why maintaining a clear Workforce Management Form matters

Who prepares and relies on Workforce Management Forms

Typical users includeHR staff, hiring managers, payroll teams and supervisors responsible for day-to-day workforce administration.

  • HR managers — create templates, verify certifications, and maintain personnel records for compliance and audits.
  • Supervisors — assign shifts, confirm attendance, and approve schedule exceptions for team members.
  • Payroll and benefits staff — use completed forms to calculate pay, taxes, and benefits eligibility accurately.

Multiple internal stakeholders use the form; keep distribution and retention rules clear to avoid data gaps and audit risk.

Step-by-step: filling out a Workforce Management Form

Follow a consistent sequence to ensure data completeness and reduce rework across HR, payroll, and operations.

  • 01
    Collect ID: Enter full legal name and employee ID exactly as on record.
  • 02
    Record role: Specify job title, department, and work location clearly.
  • 03
    Schedule details: Add shift times, days of week, and pay rate where required.
  • 04
    Approval: Obtain manager signature and date to confirm assignments.

Security and compliance features to include

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit, AES-256 at rest
Audit trail: Timestamped logs, IP and action history
Access control: Role-based permissions and SSO support
HIPAA readiness: BAA required for protected health information
Regulatory certificates: SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 available
Retention controls: WORM or tamper-evident storage options

Key risks and penalty areas to avoid

I-9 violations: $281–$2,789 per paperwork violation
Payroll errors: Incorrect pay or withholding penalties
Missing TIN: Triggers 24% backup withholding
HIPAA exposure: Civil penalties and breach response costs
Record tampering: Evidence undermined in audits or litigation
Late responses: Fines increase with duration and intent

Common preparation mistakes to avoid

  • Omitting exact legal names or IDs which causes payroll mismatches and duplicate records during reconciliations.
  • Using inconsistent job titles or locations that misclassify tax withholding or benefits eligibility across systems.
  • Failing to capture signatures or approval dates, creating disputes about assignment acceptance or effective dates.
  • Storing forms in unsecured locations or disposable inboxes that increase breach risk and complicate audits.

Typical routing and submission workflow

A repeatable routing pattern reduces processing time and ensures each stakeholder completes required steps in order.

  • Upload document: Add template to HR system as PDF or DOCX.
  • Assign reviewers: Route to supervisor, HR, and payroll in sequence.
  • Sign and approve: Signers authenticate then apply signatures.
  • Archive: Store signed copy in personnel file with audit trail.

Recommended online workflow settings

Configure these workflow fields for consistent processing and minimal manual steps.

Field Configuration
Auto-assign Assign by manager role or department
Signature order Set sequential signing: employee → manager → HR
Notifications Email alerts for pending actions and completions
Retention tag Apply retention label for archival policy

Distribution channels and platform integrations

Choose delivery methods and integrations to match existing HR and payroll systems.

  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Microsoft 365, Google Workspace
  • Formats: PDF, DOCX, HTML, and Excel supported
  • Delivery: Email link, bulk send, or API-based push

Use standard connectors to reduce manual entry; ensure the chosen provider supports required authentication and audit capabilities.

Timing considerations and routine deadlines

Align submission points with payroll cycles, statutory checks, and internal review schedules to avoid late adjustments.

Initial submission:

Complete at hire or role change before first scheduled shift

Payroll cutoff:

Submit updates before payroll cutoff to ensure correct pay

Quarterly review:

Conduct schedule and classification audits every quarter

Annual verification:

Confirm ongoing certifications and status yearly

Audit response:

Provide requested records typically within 30 days

Key milestones from creation to archive

Track these milestones to ensure a defensible audit trail from form creation through retention.

01

Template creation

Define required fields, validations, and approval steps before use

02

Data collection

Capture employee inputs and required attachments with validation checks

03

Verification & sign-off

Manager and HR approvals confirm assignment and compliance

04

Archival

Store signed record in personnel system with retention tag

Representative eSignature pricing and capability comparison

Compare starting price, trial availability, bulk send, audit trail, HIPAA support, and envelope limits when choosing a provider.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Frequently asked questions about Workforce Management Forms

Answers to common questions about legal validity, signatures, retention, notarization, and corrections.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users