Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Employee Bonus Award

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

EMPLOYEE BONUS AWARD

Award Identification

Award Number:    Effective Date:    Classification: Discretionary Target Retention/Sign-On

Personal Information

Position Information

Reporting Manager:    Start Date of Employment:    Current Annual Salary: $

Bonus Award Terms

Award Amount: $    Payment Method: Payroll Check Direct Deposit

Tax Withholding: The Company will withhold applicable taxes and withholdings in accordance with applicable law. Employee acknowledges gross award subject to required withholdings.

Employment History (Most Recent)

Title:    Dates Employed:

Employment History (Prior)

Title:    Dates Employed:

Education

Professional References

Phone:    Email:    Relationship:

Phone:    Email:    Relationship:

Phone:    Email:    Relationship:

Legal Disclosures and Acknowledgements

At-Will Employment: Nothing in this Bonus Award alters the at-will employment relationship between the Employee and the Company unless expressly set forth in a separate written agreement signed by both parties.

Equal Employment Opportunity: The Company is an equal opportunity employer. Award determinations are made without regard to protected characteristics and in accordance with applicable law.

By signing below, Employee authorizes the Company to verify employment history, education, and to conduct background and reference checks to the extent permitted by law. Employee also authorizes necessary inquiries to determine eligibility for this award.

Consent to Conduct Checks: I consent to background and reference checks.

Applicant / Employee Certification

I certify that the information provided in this form is true and complete to the best of my knowledge. I understand that any material misrepresentation or omission may result in revocation of the award and, if applicable, disciplinary action up to and including termination.

Approvals (For Company Use)

Approval Date:

Employee Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Company Representative Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What an Employee Bonus Award Is and When It Applies

An Employee Bonus Award is a written agreement documenting a one-time or recurring discretionary payment, commission, or performance-based incentive payable to an employee. It sets the award amount or formula, eligibility conditions, vesting or payment schedule, tax treatment, and any clawback or repayment terms. Employers use this document to create clear expectations, record compensation decisions for payroll and tax reporting, and reduce disputes. The award can accompany offer letters, compensation plans, or end-of-year performance reviews and should be retained with personnel and payroll records for compliance purposes.

Why a Written Employee Bonus Award Matters

A formal Employee Bonus Award clarifies pay terms, supports consistent payroll treatment, and helps employers demonstrate reasonable, documented compensation decisions for tax and audit purposes. It reduces misunderstanding and creates an enforceable record of the parties’ expectations.

Why a Written Employee Bonus Award Matters

Who Typically Prepares and Signs an Employee Bonus Award

Employers, HR teams, payroll administrators, and authorized managers commonly prepare or approve Employee Bonus Awards; employees receive and sign them to accept terms.

  • HR teams and payroll: Draft award language, confirm tax withholding instructions, and route to payroll for processing.
  • Hiring managers and executives: Define eligibility, performance metrics, and discretionary versus guaranteed payments.
  • Employees and recipients: Review, sign, and return to acknowledge acceptance and tax withholding elections.

Step-by-Step: Preparing and Issuing an Employee Bonus Award

Follow these steps to prepare, approve, and distribute an Employee Bonus Award so payroll, tax, and legal requirements are met.

  • 01
    Draft the award: Define amount, eligibility, payment date, and recovery clauses.
  • 02
    Obtain approvals: Route to the appropriate manager and HR for sign-off.
  • 03
    Deliver to employee: Provide for review with clear instructions and disclosure if required.
  • 04
    Record and process: Send signed award to payroll for withholding and reporting.

Common Digital Workflow Settings for Online Completion

Configure these settings to streamline e-signing, authentication, and payroll handoff when completing the award electronically.

Field Configuration
Authentication Email link or SMS code for signer identity
Required Fields Make name, amount, date, and signature required
Audit Trail Enable full IP, timestamp, and action logging
Payroll Export Map award fields to payroll system CSV or API

Typical eSigning Flow for an Employee Bonus Award

A straightforward eSigning flow reduces friction and preserves evidence needed for tax and audit purposes.

  • Upload document: Add the award template to the eSign platform.
  • Place fields: Insert signature, date, and data fields for the recipient.
  • Send for signature: Deliver via email link or secure signing portal.
  • Record completion: Capture signed PDF and audit trail for retention.

Technical and Security Considerations for eSubmission

Ensure your chosen eSignature platform supports required security, integrations, and compliance for payroll and HR workflows.

  • Authentication options: Email, SMS code, KBA where appropriate
  • Integrations: Payroll and HRIS connectors (CSV, API)
  • Document formats: PDF, DOCX support needed

Key Timing and Reporting Deadlines to Watch

Timing affects payroll runs and tax reporting. Coordinate award payment dates with payroll cutoffs and year-end reporting schedules.

Payment date selection:

Align with payroll cutoff to ensure correct withholding.

Year-end reporting:

Include award amounts on W-2 for wages paid that tax year.

Tax withholding updates:

Adjust federal and state withholding as required before payment.

Record retention:

Retain signed award for IRS and audit purposes.

I-9 and eligibility:

Ensure employment authorization was verified before bonus payment.

Processing Milestones from Approval to Payroll

Follow these sequential milestones to close the award lifecycle cleanly and on time.

01

Approval Completed

Manager and HR approvals recorded; move to issuance.

02

Award Issued

Employee receives the award for review and signature.

03

Signed Returned

Signed award is uploaded and stored with HR files.

04

Payroll Processing

Payment scheduled and tax withholding executed.

Essential Sections to Include in a Professional Award

A complete Employee Bonus Award contains sections that define value, timing, rights, and remedies so all parties understand expectations and obligations.

Award description

Clear statement of the bonus type, calculation method, and any performance metrics used to determine the payment amount.

Payment terms

Specify exact payment dates, payroll method, and whether the award is subject to deductions, taxes, or benefits withholding.

Eligibility criteria

List employment status, service period, performance targets, and any exclusionary conditions for receiving the award.

Clawback and repayment

Include conditions under which the company may recoup paid amounts, such as restatements or misconduct.

Tax treatment

State whether the award is wages, subject to payroll taxes, and whether supplemental withholding rules apply.

Signatures and dates

Provide signature blocks for approving officer and employee with dates and titles for enforceability.

Security and Compliance Elements to Preserve

Audit trail: IP, timestamps
Encryption: TLS in transit
Data at rest: AES-256 encryption
Access controls: Role-based permissions
HIPAA considerations: BAA required
Retention policy: Documented schedule

Risks and Potential Penalties from Errors

Incorrect payroll reporting: Tax withholding errors
Late W-2 inclusion: Penalties under IRC §6721
I-9 noncompliance: Civil fines possible
Improper classification: Reclassification and back pay
Unauthorized awards: Breach of internal policy
Privacy violations: HIPAA/CCPA exposure

Common Mistakes to Avoid When Preparing an Award

  • Failing to specify whether the bonus is discretionary or guaranteed can create an implied contractual right to future payments.
  • Using vague formulas or undefined performance metrics leads to disputes and inconsistent payroll calculation.
  • Not coordinating payment dates with payroll cycles causes withholding errors or delayed payments to the employee.
  • Neglecting to preserve an audit trail for electronic signatures weakens enforceability and complicates tax audits.

Sample eSignature Vendor Comparison for Employee Bonus Award Workflows

Pricing and feature availability vary by plan and vendor. The table highlights starting prices and key capability differences relevant to HR and payroll document workflows.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes (premium) Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Real-World Examples of Employee Bonus Award Use

These short examples show common scenarios where a written award clarifies payment terms and reduces downstream issues.

Year-End Performance Bonus

A mid-size firm documents year-end discretionary bonuses tied to annual KPIs

  • 5% of base salary if targets met
  • The written award prevented disputes by specifying measurement periods, payout date, tax withholding, and a clawback if financial restatements occurred.

Hiring Signing Bonus

An employer offers a signing bonus with repayment if the employee leaves within 12 months

  • $5,000 payable within first payroll
  • Clear repayment terms and a signed agreement ensured uniform enforcement and accurate payroll deductions on termination.

Frequently Asked Questions About Employee Bonus Awards

Answers to common questions about drafting, signing, tax treatment, and electronic execution of Employee Bonus Awards.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users