Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Employee Mileage Claim

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

EMPLOYEE MILEAGE CLAIM

Personal Information

Position Information

Trip Log (Itemize each business trip)

Complete one line per trip. Mileage is measured in miles. Attach supporting documentation if required by policy.

Date
Origin
Destination
Start Odometer
End Odometer
Miles
Amount

Reimbursement Summary

Vehicle and Policy Information

I certify that the mileage listed on this form was incurred while performing company-authorized business travel and is not for personal commuting. I further certify that the odometer readings and miles claimed are accurate and that supporting receipts and documentation are available upon request.

Supervisor Review (for departmental approval)

Supervisor must confirm that travel was business related and approve payment.

Employment History (required)

Provide the two most recent employers.

Education

References (professional)

Provide three professional references.

Legal Disclosures and Certifications

Equal Opportunity: The company is an equal opportunity employer. Travel reimbursements are processed without regard to protected characteristics.

At-Will Employment: Nothing in this reimbursement request alters the at-will employment relationship between the employee and the company where applicable.

Applicant Certification: I certify that all information provided on this mileage claim is true and complete to the best of my knowledge. I understand that intentional misrepresentation or falsification of information may result in disciplinary action, up to and including termination and recovery of improperly paid funds.

Authorization for Payroll Processing: By signing below I authorize payroll or accounts payable to process reimbursement and to apply any required payroll or tax withholdings as dictated by law and company policy.

Additional Notes / Attachments

Employee Name:

Signature:

Date:

Enter text✕

What an Employee Mileage Claim Is and when it’s used

An Employee Mileage Claim documents miles driven by an employee for work-related travel so the employer can reimburse mileage expenses or maintain records for tax substantiation. Typical entries include date, start and end locations, purpose, beginning and ending odometer readings, total miles, and requested reimbursement amount calculated against the applicable per-mile rate. Organizations use mileage claims to separate personal from business travel, support payroll or accounts payable reimbursements, and provide an audit trail for internal controls and tax recordkeeping.

Why a clear Employee Mileage Claim matters and its legal footing

A complete mileage claim protects employers and employees by documenting business use for reimbursement and tax purposes, and supports payroll and audit controls. Electronic execution of mileage claims is legally enforceable in interstate commerce under the ESIGN Act (15 U.S.C. ch. 96) and intrastate under UETA where adopted.

Why a clear Employee Mileage Claim matters and its legal footing

Who typically completes and reviews these claims

Common participants include employees who drove, their direct managers, and payroll or accounts payable staff who process reimbursements.

  • Field employees and sales reps responsible for entering trip details and attaching receipts or route logs.
  • Supervisors or managers who verify trip purpose, approve totals, and confirm policy compliance.
  • Payroll/accounts payable staff who validate calculations, apply tax treatment, and schedule reimbursement.

Clear role separation and consistent reviewer workflows reduce processing delays and support reliable recordkeeping.

Typical signer and approver profiles

Employee

The individual who completed business travel and submits the mileage claim. Provide full trip details, accurate odometer readings, purpose statements, and any supporting receipts or logs to substantiate reimbursement requests.

Approver

A manager or delegated approver who confirms trip legitimacy and policy compliance, signs or initials the claim, and forwards it to payroll/accounts payable for payment and record retention.

Essential data elements on the form

Employee Name: Full legal name
Employee ID: Company-assigned identifier
Trip Date: MM/DD/YYYY
Odometer Readings: Start and end values
Miles Driven: Calculated total
Purpose: Business reason

Key risks if claims are inaccurate

Payroll Errors: Overpayment or underpayment
Tax Exposure: Incorrect substantiation for IRS
Audit Findings: Weak documentation cited
Policy Violations: Noncompliance penalties
Repayment Disputes: Employee reimbursement conflicts
Data Integrity: Mismatch across systems

Common mistakes that delay reimbursement

  • Failing to record start or end odometer readings makes mileage calculations unverifiable and often triggers manual follow-up from payroll.
  • Submitting claims late or outside the employer’s cutoff increases rejection rates and can miss payroll cycles, delaying payment to the employee.
  • Using ambiguous trip purposes (for example, 'meeting') instead of specific client or project names hinders auditability and manager approval.
  • Attaching unreadable receipts or failing to include required supporting documentation leads to denials or requests for resubmission.

Step-by-step: filling out an Employee Mileage Claim

Follow these steps for a correct, approvable claim. Complete every required field and attach supporting documentation before submission.

  • 01
    Record Trip: Enter date, start and end locations, and trip purpose.
  • 02
    Odometer: Input beginning and ending odometer readings to calculate miles.
  • 03
    Attach Proof: Add receipts, client appointment notes, or route log as required.
  • 04
    Submit & Sign: Sign electronically or physically and submit to approver.

How the mileage claim moves through approval

A clear routing model reduces cycle time. Below are the typical workflow stages from employee entry to reimbursement.

  • Employee Entry: Employee fills claim and attaches support.
  • Manager Review: Manager validates purpose and totals.
  • Payroll Processing: Accounts applies rate and taxes, schedules pay.
  • Record Retention: Signed claim stored for compliance.

Key components of a professional Employee Mileage Claim form

A professional mileage claim balances clear data capture, automated calculations, and auditability. Include concise fields, auto-calculation where possible, and spaces for approval and signature.

Trip Identification

Date, start/end locations, client or project identifier, and business purpose. Precise trip descriptors support manager review and tax substantiation during audits and reduce follow-up queries.

Odometer Data

Beginning and ending odometer readings plus vehicle ID. This allows independent verification of miles driven and helps prevent inflated mileage claims or errors in total calculation.

Distance Calculation

Auto-calc miles from odometer or manual entry plus method used. Automatic calculations reduce math errors and speed approvals while preserving an audit trail of how totals were derived.

Rate and Amount

Applied reimbursement rate per mile and computed reimbursement total. Indicate whether the federal standard mileage rate or a company-specific rate is used to avoid ambiguity.

Supporting Documents

Attached receipts, calendar entries, or route logs that substantiate the trip. Proper attachments are often required under internal policy and for IRS substantiation of business use.

Approval & Signature

Manager approval, date, and employee signature (electronic or handwritten). Approval fields create an auditable chain for reimbursement and internal control purposes.

Configuring an online mileage claim workflow

Configure your digital form to capture required fields, trigger approvals, and integrate with payroll for smooth reimbursement.

Field Configuration
Required Fields Date, odometer start/end, purpose, attachments
Auto Calculation Enable formula field to compute miles and amount
Approval Order Sequential manager then payroll approval
Integrations Connect to payroll or AP for automated posting

Digital submission and format considerations

Use file formats and integrations that preserve data and support secure e-signing and audit trails.

  • File Types: PDF, DOCX accepted
  • Integrations: Payroll and storage links
  • Authentication: Email or SMS verification

Choose platforms that export signed PDFs with audit trails and integrate with your HR or accounting systems for secure long-term retention.

Timelines and typical submission deadlines

Employers often set internal deadlines and payroll cutoffs; compliance and tax records may impose additional retention or timing expectations.

Immediate Submission:

Submit claims within 30 days of travel when possible

Payroll Cutoff:

Adhere to company payroll cycle to be included in next pay run

Monthly Reconciliation:

Accounts reconciles monthly totals and exceptions

IRS Substantiation:

Retain records long enough to support tax treatment

Late Claims:

Late submissions may be denied per policy

Key processing milestones from trip to record retention

Track these milestones to ensure timely payment, audit readiness, and proper record lifecycle management.

01

Trip Occurs

Employee performs business travel and logs details.

02

Claim Submitted

Employee completes form and attaches proof.

03

Approval Processed

Manager verifies and approves for payroll.

04

Stored for Records

Signed claim archived per retention policy.

How a mileage claim differs from a general expense report

A mileage claim focuses on travel-specific data and distance calculation, while an expense report covers a wider range of reimbursable items and receipts.

Criteria Mileage Claim Expense Report
Primary Purpose document miles document multiple expense types
Distance Recording odometer or route not applicable
Typical Attachments route log receipts and invoices
Approval Flow manager then payroll manager then ap

eSignature vendor comparison for mileage claim workflows

Compare basic pricing and core capabilities for common eSignature vendors. signNow is listed first per vendor ordering rules.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial Trial varies Trial varies Trial varies Trial varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Frequently asked questions about Employee Mileage Claims

Answers to common questions about completeness, electronic signatures, required documentation, and adjustments for rejected claims.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users