Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Proctorship Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

PROCT ORSHIP AGREEMENT

This Proctorship Agreement (the Agreement) is entered into by and between Exam Administrator / Institution Name: with contact person: and Proctor Name: .

Contact and Identification

Individual proctor Testing center representative Faculty / Staff

Exam and Candidate Information

Appointment; Duties and Responsibilities

Appointment: The Institution hereby appoints the Proctor to administer the examination(s) described above on the scheduled date(s) and the Proctor accepts that appointment subject to the terms of this Agreement. The Proctor shall perform the duties listed below in a professional manner and in strict compliance with the Institution's examination protocols.

Proctor Duties (non-exhaustive): verify candidate identity, secure distribution and collection of test materials, monitor candidates for compliance with permitted materials, maintain continuous observation during the testing session, document any incidents, and return examination materials according to the instructions provided. Proctor will ensure testing conditions are free from unauthorized aids and distractions.

Calculator permitted Reference sheet permitted Scratch paper permitted No personal electronic devices permitted

Security, Handling, and Records

Test Materials Custody: The Proctor shall accept custody of secure test materials only upon receipt of written or electronic authorization from the Institution and shall store such materials in a locked, access-controlled location at all times. Materials storage location:

Chain of Custody and Return: Proctor shall follow the Institution's chain-of-custody procedures and return all materials by the method and within the timeframe specified by the Institution. Proctor shall maintain a written log of receipt and return, including dates and times and the names of all persons handling the materials.

Background Checks; Eligibility

The Proctor represents that he or she has satisfied all background screening, identity verification and credentialing requirements required by the Institution. Proctor attests:

Proctor has completed required background check and is eligible to proctor. Date of most recent background check:

Compensation and Expenses

Compensation: Institution agrees to pay the Proctor as follows: Amount per session or flat fee: Payment terms (e.g., within 30 days of invoice):

Confidentiality and Data Protection

Proctor acknowledges that examination materials and candidate information are confidential educational records and shall not be disclosed except as expressly authorized by the Institution. Proctor shall employ appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect confidential materials and comply with applicable privacy laws governing educational records.

Liability; Indemnification; Insurance

The Proctor shall indemnify and hold harmless the Institution from any claims arising from the Proctor's negligent or willful failure to perform duties under this Agreement. Institution shall not be liable for incidental or consequential damages arising from testing disruptions caused by the Proctor. Proctor's insurance provider: Policy number:

Term; Termination

Term: This Agreement is effective as of Effective Date: and shall remain in effect until all obligations relating to the referenced examinations are complete unless earlier terminated as provided below.

Termination: Either party may terminate this Agreement for convenience upon days' written notice. Institution may terminate immediately for material breach or suspected compromise of exam security.

Certification by Proctor

By signing below the Proctor certifies that: (a) the information provided herein is true and correct; (b) the Proctor will comply with all instructions, security protocols and reporting obligations; (c) the Proctor will not copy, reproduce or disclose secure test content; and (d) the Proctor understands that violation of these obligations may result in civil or criminal liability and termination of this engagement.

Miscellaneous

Governing Law and Venue: This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state or jurisdiction where the Institution is located. Forum for disputes:

Entire Agreement: This document constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior agreements and understandings, whether written or oral.

Proctor

Printed Name:

Signature:

Date:

Exam Administrator / Institution

Printed Name:

By (Title):

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Proctorship Agreement Is and When It’s Used

A Proctorship Agreement is a written contract that sets out the responsibilities, scope, supervision, and administrative procedures when one party (the proctor) monitors, supervises, or mentors another party for examinations, assessments, clinical training, or credentialing activities. The document identifies the parties, defines the proctor’s duties and permitted actions, clarifies scheduling and reporting expectations, sets compensation or reimbursement terms if any, and records confidentiality, liability allocation, and dispute resolution provisions to reduce ambiguity and support enforceability in both educational and professional contexts.

Why a Clear Proctorship Agreement Matters

A written agreement reduces misunderstandings about duties, timing, supervision standards, and reporting. It helps protect institutions and proctors by allocating liability, setting confidentiality expectations, and documenting compliance with licensing or accreditation rules. Accurate records also support audits, credentialing, and any dispute resolution.

Why a Clear Proctorship Agreement Matters

Who Typically Signs a Proctorship Agreement

Parties should confirm institutional policy, accreditation rules, and any applicable privacy requirements (HIPAA, FERPA) before finalizing the agreement.

  • Universities and testing centers — Administrative offices that schedule exams and certify supervised assessments.
  • Healthcare training programs — Clinical departments and supervising practitioners overseeing trainee competence.
  • Third-party proctoring vendors — Companies providing remote or in-person supervision for high-stakes examinations.

Core Elements to Include in a Proctorship Agreement

A professional Proctorship Agreement typically contains sections that allocate roles, set standards of conduct, and define lifecycle events so parties know their obligations and remedies.

Parties

Full legal names and capacities of the proctor, supervising institution, and any third-party vendor, with contact information for notices.

Scope of Services

Detailed description of proctor duties, permitted interventions, assessment procedures, reporting format, and any equipment or platform responsibilities.

Standards and Conduct

Expected professional standards, confidentiality obligations, academic integrity rules, and escalation paths for suspected violations.

Compensation

Payment terms, invoicing cadence, reimbursement for expenses, and any withholding or tax reporting responsibilities.

Liability and Indemnity

Allocation of liability, insurance requirements, and indemnities to protect institutions and proctors from third-party claims.

Termination and Dispute Resolution

Notice periods, grounds for termination, record retention on termination, and the chosen method for resolving disputes.

Step-by-Step: Fill and Execute a Proctorship Agreement

Complete the agreement in the order below to create a clear, enforceable record of the relationship and expectations.

  • 01
    Gather documents: Collect IDs, institutional authorizations, and vendor credentials before starting.
  • 02
    Populate fields: Enter names, dates, scope, and fees using MM/DD/YYYY format for dates.
  • 03
    Review compliance: Confirm HIPAA or FERPA clauses if applicable and confirm insurance coverage.
  • 04
    Execute signatures: Obtain signatures and store a signed PDF with an audit trail.

Typical Signing and Routing Workflow

A standard digital workflow reduces turnaround and ensures each step is auditable from upload to completion.

  • Upload document: Sender uploads the agreement in PDF or DOCX format.
  • Place fields: Add signature, date, and initial fields where required.
  • Add signers: Assign signer roles and specify signing order if sequential.
  • Complete signing: Signer authenticates, signs, and receives completed agreement and audit record.

Configuring an Electronic Proctorship Workflow

Configure these settings to support authentication, field behavior, and document retention in an e-signature platform.

Field Configuration
Signature Type Click-to-sign, drawn signature, or certified digital signature
Authentication Email link, SMS code, or advanced ID verification
Conditional Fields Show fields only when specific answers are selected
Retention Settings Automatic archival and export to secure storage

Technical and Integration Considerations

Prefer platforms that provide audit trails, secure storage, and options for HIPAA BAAs when handling protected health or student data.

  • File formats: PDF, DOCX supported
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • Authentication: Email, SMS, KBA options

Security and Compliance Features to Verify

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3, AES-256
Audit Trail: Timestamped action log
Access Controls: Role-based permissions
HIPAA Support: BAA available
Standards: SOC 2 Type II
File Formats: PDF/A and DOCX

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Using informal or ambiguous scope language that leaves the proctor’s permitted actions undefined and increases risk of disputes or credentialing issues.
  • Failing to confirm the proctor’s authority or credentials in writing, which can lead to unenforceable supervision or noncompliance with accreditor rules.
  • Omitting data-protection clauses when the proctorship involves student records or protected health information, exposing parties to HIPAA or FERPA risks.
  • Not recording an audit trail or saving signed copies in secure storage, which impedes audits, credential verification, or later dispute resolution.

Risks and Potential Consequences of Errors

Invalid Signature: May void agreement
Privacy Breach: HIPAA or FERPA penalties
Tax Reporting: Backup withholding triggers
Credential Risk: Accreditor sanctions possible
Late Notice: Contractual damages
Insurance Lapse: Personal liability exposure

eSignature Vendor Comparison for Executing a Proctorship Agreement

A neutral comparison of common vendor price points and feature indicators when choosing an eSignature platform for contract execution and recordkeeping.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Real-World Use Cases and Customer Experiences

These examples show how organizations use digital signing and clear agreements to streamline proctorship workflows and recordkeeping.

Martin Properties / Tim Martin

A property management firm moved proctoring for certification exams online to centralize records and reduce delays.

  • Mobile signing enabled remote supervision and faster turnaround.
  • Tim Martin noted that executing documents online maintained compliance and allowed staff to deliver signed agreements efficiently from mobile devices, reducing in-person scheduling friction and improving audit readiness.

Fertility Centers / John Butler

A clinical program used digital agreements to document supervisory relationships and patient-consent workflows.

  • Integrated signing kept records with clinical systems.
  • John Butler praised the platform’s security and API integrations for ensuring signed proctorship documents were stored with the right access controls and audit trails alongside patient scheduling data.

Key Dates and Timing Considerations

Track these timing items to ensure the agreement becomes effective and obligations are met on schedule.

Effective Date:

Enter MM/DD/YYYY; governs when duties begin

Execution Deadline:

Specify a date by which all parties must sign

Notice to Terminate:

State required notice period, commonly 30 days

Annual Review:

Schedule periodic performance reviews and credential checks

Record Retention Start:

Retention begins on execution or last effective amendment

Frequently Asked Questions and Troubleshooting

Answers to common questions about execution, validity, revisions, and secure storage of Proctorship Agreements.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users