Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Sales Confirmation Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

SALES CONFIRMATION AGREEMENT

This Sales Confirmation Agreement (the Agreement) confirms the terms under which Seller accepts Buyer's order. Effective Date: Day: Month: Year: .

Parties

Order Details

Seller confirms receipt and acceptance of Buyer's order as follows. Seller Order Confirmation Number:

Item # Description Quantity Unit Price Total

Payment Terms

Payment is due pursuant to the terms below. Payment due within days from invoice date. Accepted methods: .

Late payments accrue interest at and Buyer is responsible for collection costs and legal fees incurred by Seller in enforcing payment.

Delivery & Risk of Loss

Estimated delivery date: Day: Month: Year: .

Shipping method:

Risk of loss transfers to Buyer upon delivery to carrier at Seller's facility unless otherwise expressly agreed in writing. Buyer shall inspect goods upon receipt and notify Seller in writing of any shortage or nonconformity within days, failing which goods will be deemed accepted.

Warranty

Seller warrants that the goods sold hereunder will conform to the specifications expressly set forth in this Agreement and will be free from material defects in material and workmanship for a period of from date of delivery.

Buyer's sole and exclusive remedy for breach of the foregoing warranty shall be, at Seller's option, repair or replacement of nonconforming goods or refund of the purchase price for such goods. This warranty does not apply to defects resulting from misuse, alteration, improper installation, normal wear and tear, or unauthorized repair.

Returns & Refunds

Returns are permitted only with Seller's prior written authorization. Authorized returns must be shipped prepaid to Seller's address and be accompanied by a return authorization number. Refunds, if any, will be processed within thirty (30) days after Seller's receipt and inspection of returned goods.

Limitation of Liability

EXCEPT FOR WILLFUL MISCONDUCT OR GROSS NEGLIGENCE, IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THIS AGREEMENT, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE. SELLER'S AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ANY AND ALL CLAIMS ARISING UNDER THIS AGREEMENT SHALL NOT EXCEED THE TOTAL PURCHASE PRICE PAID BY BUYER FOR THE SPECIFIC GOODS GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM.

Indemnification

Each party shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless the other party from and against third-party claims arising from the indemnifying party's negligence, willful misconduct, or breach of its obligations under this Agreement, subject to the limitations set forth in this Agreement.

Governing Law & Dispute Resolution

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction specified below without regard to conflict of law rules. Jurisdiction:

Any dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement shall be resolved by binding arbitration conducted in the jurisdiction indicated above, unless the parties mutually agree otherwise in writing.

Notices

All notices required or permitted under this Agreement shall be in writing and delivered to the addresses set forth in the Parties section above, sent by certified mail, overnight courier, or email where receipt is acknowledged in writing.

Additional Terms

By checking the box and signing below, Buyer acknowledges and accepts these terms and authorizes Seller to proceed with fulfillment.

Seller - Printed Name:

By (Signature):

Date:

Buyer - Printed Name:

By (Signature):

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Sales Confirmation Agreement is and when it applies

A Sales Confirmation Agreement is a written record that confirms the terms of a completed sale between a seller and a buyer, including description of goods or services, price, delivery terms, payment schedule, and any other obligations. It converts negotiated or verbal terms into a single enforceable document used for order fulfillment, invoicing, warranty tracking, and dispute resolution. This agreement is commonly used in B2B transactions, large one-off consumer sales, and transactions that require clear evidence of agreed terms.

Why a clear Sales Confirmation Agreement matters

A well‑drafted sales confirmation reduces disputes, clarifies performance obligations, and provides documentary evidence for collections, warranty claims, and audits. It also supports tax and regulatory reporting by establishing transactional facts and payment timing.

Why a clear Sales Confirmation Agreement matters

Who prepares and relies on a Sales Confirmation Agreement

Sales confirmations are prepared by sellers and reviewed by buyers, with accounting, shipping, and legal teams relying on the document for operational and compliance tasks.

  • Sellers and sales operations teams use confirmations to lock in price, delivery, and invoice terms before fulfillment.
  • Buyers and procurement use confirmations to authorize payment, schedule receipt, and compare against purchase orders.
  • Finance, logistics, and legal teams reference confirmations for invoicing, delivery reconciliation, and dispute resolution.

Accurate confirmations reduce processing time, simplify audit trails, and make it easier to enforce payment and warranty obligations.

Essential sections every Sales Confirmation Agreement should include

A professional confirmation groups the deal elements into clear sections so each party can verify obligations quickly and reduce downstream errors.

Parties

Identify full legal names and entity types of seller and buyer plus primary contact information and billing addresses to ensure legal attribution and proper invoicing.

Goods or Services

Provide a precise description, SKU or part numbers, quantities, unit measurements, and any specifications or accepted tolerances to prevent performance disputes.

Price and Payment

State the exact price, currency, taxes, discounts, payment schedule, accepted payment methods, and late payment consequences to make collection predictable.

Delivery and Acceptance

Specify delivery method, Incoterms if applicable, delivery deadlines, inspection windows, and acceptance criteria to govern title transfer and risk allocation.

Warranties & Limitations

Include any express warranties, return policies, disclaimers, limitation of liability, and remedies to define post‑sale rights and obligations.

Execution Details

Provide signature blocks, effective date, contract reference numbers, and any required attachments or exhibits so the agreement is signed, dated, and self-contained.

Stepwise process to complete and finalize a Sales Confirmation Agreement

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, verify, sign, and distribute a confirmation that supports fulfillment and accounting.

  • 01
    Draft the confirmation: Populate parties, items, price, delivery, payment, and attachments before circulation.
  • 02
    Internal review: Have sales, legal, and finance verify commercial terms and tax treatment.
  • 03
    Obtain signatures: Collect authorized signatures from both parties using agreed authentication method.
  • 04
    Distribute records: Send executed copy to buyer, seller, accounting, and logistics for action.

How to configure an online confirmation workflow

Set up these fields and options in your eSignature platform to automate routing, authentication, and recordkeeping.

Field Configuration
Signature order Sequential or parallel routing; choose sequential for approval chains.
Authentication Email link, SMS code, or third‑party KBA depending on required signer identity assurance.
Conditional fields Show payment or shipping fields only when corresponding options selected.
Audit trail Retain timestamps, IP, and signer attribution for dispute support.

Where to send executed confirmations and how they flow

After execution, route the confirmation to the teams and systems that use it for fulfillment, billing, and records retention.

  • Seller records: Store signed copy in seller contract repository for fulfillment.
  • Buyer records: Send executed copy to buyer procurement and accounts payable.
  • Accounting: Use confirmation to generate invoices and reconcile payments.
  • Logistics: Attach to shipping instructions and packing lists for fulfillment.

Digital signing and file format considerations

Use an eSignature platform that supports your file types, authentication needs, and downstream integrations to maintain a single reliable record.

  • Formats: PDF, DOCX supported for final signed copies.
  • Integrations: Connectors available for Salesforce and NetSuite.
  • Authentication: Supports email, SMS codes, and stronger options.

Ensure the chosen platform provides exportable audit trails and archival formats that meet your legal and recordkeeping policies.

Typical eSignature vendor comparison for signing Sales Confirmation Agreements

Basic vendor pricing and feature availability for common eSignature needs. signNow is listed first per standard comparison formatting.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7‑day free trial, no card required Varies by offer Varies by offer Varies by offer Varies by offer
Bulk Send Yes (Business Premium+) Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Key security and compliance facts for electronic confirmations

Encryption in transit: TLS 1.2/1.3
Encryption at rest: AES‑256
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II; ISO 27001
Regulatory compliance: ESIGN, UETA, 21 CFR Part 11
Privacy frameworks: GDPR; CCPA compliance
Healthcare support: HIPAA compliance (BAA required)

Primary risks and penalties from incorrect or incomplete confirmations

Unenforceable contract: May be invalid where ESIGN exceptions apply
Backup withholding: 24% if missing or incorrect TIN
I‑9 violations: Paperwork fines may apply for employment records
Tax penalties: Late or incorrect forms can trigger IRC §6721 penalties
Breach liability: Damages and litigation exposure
Operational delays: Fulfillment blocked by missing signatures

Practical tips to prepare accurate, enforceable confirmations

Use these practices to reduce errors, speed processing, and preserve enforceability.

Use standardized templates
Create a template that includes required legal clauses, consistent field names, and checkboxes for optional terms to reduce drafting errors and accelerate approvals.
Verify signer authority
Confirm signers have authority to bind their entity; check corporate resolutions or procurement authorizations for high‑value deals to avoid later challenges.
Capture complete audit trails
Retain timestamps, IP addresses, and authentication steps for each signer to document intent and attribution in case of dispute.
Attach supporting exhibits
Include purchase orders, invoices, technical specs, and delivery schedules as numbered exhibits to prevent ambiguity about which documents control.

Common deadlines and timeframes to include in confirmations

Clearly state all dates and associated deadlines to reduce disputes and support fulfillment and accounting.

Effective Date:

The date obligations begin; use MM/DD/YYYY format.

Delivery Date:

State ship or delivery deadline and any grace period.

Payment Due Date:

Specify net days (Net 30, Net 60) and late interest rate.

Inspection Window:

Set buyer inspection period and rejection procedure.

Warranty Period:

Define warranty start and duration from acceptance.

Key milestones from drafting to fulfillment

Track these sequential milestones to monitor progress and accountability across teams.

01

Draft prepared

Sales prepares draft with commercial and shipping terms for review.

02

Internal approvals

Legal and finance approve pricing, tax treatment, and indemnities.

03

Execution

Both parties sign and date; record executed copy.

04

Fulfillment

Logistics ships goods and invoice is issued per payment terms.

Real customer examples of using electronic confirmations

These examples show how organizations use digital confirmations to speed transactions and preserve compliance.

Martin Properties — Tim Martin, Founder

Tim Martin moved property transaction confirmations online to reduce turnaround times and ensure compliance.

  • He highlights mobile and offline signing capabilities that supported remote closings.
  • The result was faster execution and consistent audit records to support closings without in‑person signings, improving operational efficiency for his real estate business.

Optica Ventures — Brian Fitzgibbons, COO

Optica Ventures adopted digital confirmations for portfolio transactions to simplify customer experience.

  • Fitzgibbons emphasized an easy interface for both staff and customers.
  • The change reduced back‑and‑forth, improved signature rates, and provided a consistent document trail for finance and legal teams.

Frequently asked questions about Sales Confirmation Agreements

Answers to common questions about validity, changes, authentication, revocation, and storage of confirmations.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users