Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Student Fundraising Form

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

STUDENT FUNDRAISING FORM

Student Information

Student Name:

Date of Birth:    Student ID:

Parent / Guardian Contact (if student under 18)

Relationship:    Phone:

Fundraising Activity Details

Fundraising Goal: $    Start Date:    End Date:

Sales Method (check all that apply):

On-campus sales    Off-campus sales    Online sales    Door-to-door sales

Financial Controls and Records

Designated Recordkeeper:

Deposit Account Name (school-approved):

Cash Handling Procedures: Funds must be counted by two adults and deposited into the school account within of collection. Personal bank accounts may not be used unless authorized in writing by administration.

Receipts issued for all transactions over $25    Detailed sales log maintained (required)

Risk, Supervision and Medical Information

Supervision: All fundraising activities involving students must be supervised by an approved adult at all times. Students may not engage in door-to-door sales without an accompanying adult or explicit administrative approval.

Phone:

I consent to photos/videos of the student for fundraising publicity (check to consent)    I decline consent for photos/videos

Compliance, Certifications and Acknowledgments

By signing below, the undersigned certifies that the information provided is complete and accurate. The undersigned agrees to comply with all applicable school and district policies, applicable law, and any conditions imposed by the school administration. Funds raised will be used solely for the stated purpose and will be accounted for in accordance with school procedures.

Indemnity and Liability: The undersigned agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the school, its employees, volunteers, and governing board from any claims, damages, liabilities, or expenses arising out of the fundraising activity except to the extent caused by the gross negligence or willful misconduct of the school. Fundraising activities conducted off school property are the responsibility of the student and parent/guardian to ensure compliance with local laws and safety standards.

Tax and Receipting: The school does not guarantee tax-deductible status for donations. Donors seeking tax receipts should contact the school's finance office. No personal charitable receipts may be issued from personal accounts.

Prohibited Activities: The following are prohibited unless explicitly approved by administration: unsupervised door-to-door solicitation, sale of items regulated by law (tobacco, alcohol, weapons), any activity requiring a permit that has not been obtained. All vendors and suppliers must be approved prior to purchase.

I will comply with school policies and supervisory requirements.    I will follow financial controls and deposit timeline.    I will ensure product safety and age-appropriate sales.

Administrative Use Only

Administrator Approval: Approved    Denied

Admin Comments:

Admin Initials:    Date:

Certification and Signature

Certification: I certify that I have read and understand the policies, procedures, and terms set forth in this Student Fundraising Form. I authorize the student named above to participate in the described fundraising activity. I understand that signature constitutes a binding authorization for the activity within the constraints and conditions specified by the school.

Name:

Signature:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Student Fundraising Form Is and When It’s Used

A Student Fundraising Form is a standardized document schools, parent-teacher organizations, clubs, and youth groups use to collect donor information, record pledges or payments, document parental consent for student participation, and set distribution or refund terms. It consolidates contact details, event or campaign identifiers, payment method choices, and authorization signatures into a single record suitable for audit, reconciliation, and reporting. Well-structured forms reduce errors, clarify responsibilities, and create a single retained record that can support financial tracking, donor acknowledgments, and compliance with school or district policies.

Why a Clear Student Fundraising Form Matters

A complete form protects students and organizers by documenting consent, tracking funds, and establishing who may collect or refund donations; it also preserves an evidentiary record for audits, tax reporting, and school-district review.

Why a Clear Student Fundraising Form Matters

Who Typically Prepares and Signs This Form

Common participants include school administrators, club advisors, PTA officers, volunteers, parents, and donors who interact with fundraising activities.

  • School administrators and district staff responsible for event approvals and financial oversight
  • Club advisors, coaches, and PTA officers collecting pledges or organizing events
  • Parents or guardians giving consent and donors providing payment authorization

The form’s design should reflect the signing authority and any school-district or nonprofit policies that govern collections and recordkeeping.

Essential Elements to Include on a Professional Form

A professional Student Fundraising Form groups identification, campaign details, payment instructions, permissions, and signature fields so each record is complete and auditable.

Student and Donor IDs

Include student full name, grade or class, donor full name, and contact info so payments and acknowledgments map to the correct student and campaign.

Campaign Details

Specify event name, purpose of funds, start and end dates, target amount, and any distribution schedule to clarify how money will be used.

Payment Methods

List accepted payment types (cash/check/ACH/credit card) and indicate whether online payment gateways or collection platforms are used.

Parental Consent

A clear consent block for minors that states the activity, any risks, photo-release terms if applicable, and a parent/guardian signature line.

Recordkeeping Notes

Fields for receipt number, deposit date, treasurer initials, and reconciliation notes to support internal controls and audits.

Signature and Authorization

Signed and dated lines for the donor (or parent/guardian) and the responsible school or organization representative, plus printed names and titles.

Step-by-Step: Completing a Student Fundraising Form

Follow these steps to gather information and produce a final, auditable form.

  • 01
    Collect information: Gather student, donor, and campaign details before starting the form.
  • 02
    Choose payment method: Record cash/check details or capture transaction IDs for electronic payments.
  • 03
    Get consent: Have parent/guardian sign and date for minors in MM/DD/YYYY.
  • 04
    Record receipt: Assign a receipt number and note deposit details for reconciliation.

Configuring an Online Form Workflow

Configure validation, notifications, and reuse settings to reduce manual follow-up and ensure accurate submissions.

Field Configuration
Signer authentication Email verification or SMS code for donor identity
Notifications Automatic receipts and organizer alerts on submission
Template reuse Save as template for repeat campaigns
Conditional fields Show payment fields only when electronic option selected

Where to Send the Completed Form and What Happens Next

After completion, route the form to treasury or the designated administrator for deposit, reconciliation, and retention.

  • Upload or submit: Donor or organizer submits the completed form through the chosen collection channel.
  • Verify details: Administrator confirms payment, receipt number, and donor contact information.
  • Deposit funds: Treasurer deposits funds and records bank deposit reference.
  • Archive record: Store the signed form and receipt for retention and audit.

Digital Submission and Integration Considerations

Choose a platform that supports required file formats, signer authentication, and integration with your finance or donor-management systems.

  • Integrations: Salesforce, Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, NetSuite integrations
  • File formats: PDF, DOCX, and export to Excel supported
  • Authentication options: Email links, SMS codes, or stronger identity checks

Common Supporting Documents and Export Options

Include or attach receipts, deposit logs, donor acknowledgments, and export formats that support accounting and donor communications.

Receipt copy

A donor-facing receipt with donation amount, date, receipt number, and tax acknowledgment language for donor records.

Deposit log

Internal record showing date deposited, bank reference, and organizer initials for reconciliation.

Donor list export

CSV or Excel export to import into donor-management or school accounting systems.

Signed PDF

Archivable PDF with audit trail showing signer, timestamp, and IP for legal and audit purposes.

Common Mistakes to Avoid When Preparing the Form

  • Omitting parent or guardian signatures for minors which can invalidate participation or consent.
  • Recording unclear payment details — missing check numbers or transaction IDs impede reconciliation.
  • Using inconsistent student name formats between school records and donor forms causes allocation errors.
  • Failing to issue a receipt promptly which can trigger donor disputes or duplicate contributions.

Risks and Consequences of Incorrect or Incomplete Forms

Void authorization: Missing consent may render authorization unenforceable
Reconciliation errors: Unmatched payments create accounting gaps
Donor disputes: Lack of receipts raises refund and chargeback risk
Policy violations: District rules may require specific approvals
Privacy exposure: Unprotected student data risks FERPA concerns
Audit findings: Incomplete records can trigger corrective actions

Typical Timelines and Processing Expectations

Timelines depend on the campaign and local policy; set submission, deposit, and reporting deadlines up front to avoid late reconciliations.

Form submission deadline:

Set at least 3–7 days before the event or collection close date

Deposit deadline:

Deposit funds within 24–72 hours per district policy

Receipt issuance:

Send donor receipt within 7 business days of payment

Internal reconciliation:

Complete reconciliation within 14 days after deposit

Tax reporting window:

Retain donation records for tax reporting and acknowledgments

Required Data Elements to Capture

Student name: Full name as on school records
Donor name: Full legal name for receipts
Contact information: Address, phone, and email
Event identifier: Campaign or event name and code
Donation details: Amount, payment method, transaction ID
Authorization: Signature and MM/DD/YYYY date

Practical Examples of the Form in Use

Two concise examples show how a Student Fundraising Form supports event logistics and donor accounting.

School Carnival Campaign

A PTA created a single form to capture donor name, pledge amount, and parental consent for student volunteers.

  • It included receipt and deposit fields for treasurer use.
  • After adopting the form, reconciliation time fell and donor acknowledgments were issued reliably for tax substantiation.

Team Sponsorship Drive

A sports team used the form to record sponsor contact, payment type, and logo permissions.

  • The form required organizer sign-off before deposit.
  • Clear fields reduced sponsor disputes and streamlined delivery of sponsor materials.

eSignature Vendor Pricing Comparison for Completing Fundraising Forms

Compare typical starting prices and feature availability across common eSignature providers; signNow is listed first per the platform comparison standard.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Frequently Asked Questions About the Student Fundraising Form

Answers to common questions about validity, signatures, retention, and digital submission for fundraising records.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users