Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Transfer on Death Deed

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Transfer on Death Deed

What a Transfer on Death Deed Does and how it works

A Transfer on Death Deed (TOD Deed) is a recorded instrument that transfers real property to named beneficiaries automatically when the owner (grantor) dies. Unlike a will, a TOD Deed avoids probate for the specific parcel if validly executed and recorded under the applicable state statute. The grantor retains full ownership and control while alive, including the right to sell, mortgage, or revoke the deed. Recording requirements, witness and notary rules, and statutory language differ by state, so follow local recorder guidance.

Why property owners use a Transfer on Death Deed

A TOD Deed provides a low-cost way to transfer title at death without probate for the specified property, preserves the grantor's control while alive, and can reduce executor workload and court costs.

Why property owners use a Transfer on Death Deed

Who typically completes and signs a Transfer on Death Deed

Use the TOD Deed when you want transfer-on-death simplicity but consult counsel for complex ownership, mortgage, or creditor situations.

  • Property owners managing single-parcel transfers, often older adults or estate planners, using TOD Deeds to name one or more beneficiaries directly.
  • Estate attorneys and title agents who draft statutory-compliant language, confirm legal descriptions, and coordinate recording at the county recorder.
  • Family members and beneficiaries who receive title at the grantor's death without separate probate proceedings for that property.

Step-by-step: completing a Transfer on Death Deed

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, execute, and record a TOD Deed so it will be effective at the grantor's death.

  • 01
    Gather documents: Obtain current deed and legal description.
  • 02
    Prepare deed: Draft statutory TOD language and beneficiary details.
  • 03
    Sign and notarize: Grantor signs before notary and required witnesses.
  • 04
    Record deed: File with county recorder where property sits.

Setting up an online workflow to complete a TOD Deed

When using an e-signature or document platform, configure fields and authentication to match legal and county recording needs.

Action How to Configure
Upload document Use PDF or DOCX with editable fields.
Place fields Add signature, date, and text fields.
Authentication Require email and SMS or stronger ID proofing.
Notary / RON Enable remote notarization where state law permits.

Technical requirements for eSigning and eRecording a TOD Deed

Confirm the county recorder accepts electronic submission or that you will print and deliver the notarized original for traditional recording.

  • File formats: PDF and DOCX supported for most recorders.
  • Notarization support: Platform must support RON or in-person acknowledgment.
  • Integrations: Connectors for storage and title systems available.

Where to file and how the recording process works

Recording the TOD Deed with the county recorder is the step that makes the instrument effective against third parties; follow local submission rules.

  • Prepare deed: Complete statutory language and beneficiary details.
  • Notarize: Obtain required notary and witnesses.
  • Record: File the original with county recorder.
  • Distribute copies: Provide recorded copies to beneficiaries and title provider.

Essential information fields required on a Transfer on Death Deed

Grantor Name: Full legal name
Beneficiary Name: Full legal name
Legal Description: Recorded parcel description
County Recorder: County of property
Notary Acknowledgement: Notary block present
Execution Date: Signature date

Key risks and legal consequences of an incorrect TOD Deed

Invalid Recording: Deed may be rejected
Clouded Title: Title disputes or litigation
Creditor Claims: Subject to existing liens
Tax Implications: Potential estate or transfer taxes
Mortgage Issues: Loan covenants may be triggered
Beneficiary Conflicts: Contested beneficiary rights

Common preparation errors to avoid

  • Using an incorrect or incomplete legal description that does not match the recorded deed frequently causes recording rejections and title complications.
  • Failing to obtain the required notarization or the correct number of witnesses in your jurisdiction creates an invalid instrument for recorder acceptance or probate defence.
  • Naming beneficiaries by nickname or without legal identifiers can lead to ambiguity and costly court proceedings to establish intended beneficiaries.
  • Not checking mortgage covenants or lender consent requirements may violate loan terms and expose the property to acceleration or foreclosure risk.

Timing and filing expectations for a Transfer on Death Deed

There is no federal deadline to execute a TOD Deed, but recording promptly preserves priority and prevents intervening conveyances from creating title issues.

No statutory deadline:

Execute any time while the grantor is competent.

Record promptly:

Record before any sale or mortgage to ensure priority.

Effective at death:

Transfer occurs upon grantor's death, not signing.

Probate avoidance:

Recorded TOD Deed often bypasses probate for that parcel.

Revocation timing:

Revoke any time while alive with a recorded instrument.

Key milestones from preparation to recording

This milestone sequence summarizes the core stages for a valid, recorded TOD Deed.

01

Prepare Instrument

Draft statutory language and confirm legal description.

02

Execution and Notarization

Grantor signs before notary and required witnesses.

03

Recording

File the original with the county recorder.

04

Post-Recording Distribution

Provide copies to beneficiaries and title company.

Practical tips for accurate and efficient TOD Deed completion

Apply these practices to minimize delays, reduce title risk, and make the recording straightforward for county staff and beneficiaries.

Verify legal description with title
Obtain the current deed or a title report and paste the exact legal description into the TOD Deed; mismatched descriptions frequently trigger rejection or corrective filings.
Coordinate with lender or title company
Check mortgage covenants and consult the lender or title company to understand whether the deed could violate loan terms or require lender consent before recording.
Use clear beneficiary identifiers
Include full legal names and, for entities, the type and state of formation to avoid ambiguity and reduce litigation risk among similarly named individuals.
Record promptly and keep originals
Submit the original notarized instrument to the county recorder quickly and retain certified copies and a scanned, tamper-evident electronic copy for estate administration needs.

Real-world examples of Transfer on Death Deed use

These short case arcs show typical scenarios where a TOD Deed addressed probate or title concerns efficiently.

Martin Properties

A small property owner used a TOD Deed to name a child as beneficiary to avoid probate and simplify succession.

  • The deed was recorded and copies given to the beneficiary and title company.
  • The practice reduced probate steps and made post-death transfer straightforward while preserving grantor control during life.

Optica Ventures

An investor recorded a TOD Deed for a vacant parcel to streamline distribution to partners upon death.

  • Title company reviewed the recorded instrument before financing steps.
  • Rapid title transfer at death avoided protracted probate and minimized administrative burden for surviving partners and executors.

eSignature vendor comparison for completing and notarizing a TOD Deed

Compare typical vendor pricing and feature availability for document preparation, signatures, and remote notarization when managing TOD Deed workflows.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial No No No No
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Frequently asked questions about Transfer on Death Deeds

Answers to common questions about validity, revocation, probate impact, and recording practices for TOD Deeds.


Need help? Contact support

Key elements to include in a professional Transfer on Death Deed

Ensure your TOD Deed contains these critical components to meet statutory and recording requirements and to reduce title disputes later.

Grantor and Grantee

Identify the grantor (current owner) and named beneficiaries clearly, using full legal names and entity identifiers to avoid ambiguity at death or during title review.

Transfer Clause

Include explicit transfer-on-death language that states the property transfers at the grantor's death to the named beneficiaries, following the state's statutory model language where available.

Legal Description

Provide the exact recorded legal description copied from the existing deed or title report; this is essential for accurate recording and title continuity.

Revocation Terms

State that the grantor may revoke the TOD Deed at any time while competent and provide the method for revocation to prevent confusion and conflicting instruments.

Notary Block

Include a notary acknowledgment block that satisfies the statutory format and any witness lines required by the state for deed recording.

Recording Instructions

Specify the county recorder where the deed should be filed and include any required cover sheets or recording details to streamline acceptance.

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users