Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Agricultural Lien

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Agricultural Lien

What an Agricultural Lien Is and when it applies

An Agricultural Lien is a legally recognized security interest that a supplier, lender, or service provider can assert against farm products, livestock, crops, or related proceeds to secure payment. It is created by statute or contract and may be perfected by filing a financing statement, recording under a state agricultural lien statute, or by possession when permitted. Agricultural liens affect priority among creditors and can attach to current and future crops or proceeds; documentation must identify the debtor, collateral, and the lienholder’s interest to be enforceable.

Why an Agricultural Lien matters to farm businesses and lenders

An Agricultural Lien creates a predictable legal mechanism to secure payment for goods and services while preserving priority over unsecured creditors. Properly documented and perfected liens reduce collection risk, clarify collateral scope, and improve lender confidence without altering underlying contractual terms.

Why an Agricultural Lien matters to farm businesses and lenders

Who typically completes and relies on Agricultural Liens

Producers, suppliers, and secured lenders commonly prepare or request agricultural lien documentation before extending goods, services, or credit.

  • Farm equipment and input suppliers use liens to secure payment for seed, fertilizer, and feed supplied on credit.
  • Commercial lenders and crop lenders record liens to protect advances secured by current and future crop proceeds.
  • Custom harvesters and storage facilities use lien claims to recover unpaid fees related to harvest, storage, or handling.

Clear documentation and timely perfection are essential to preserve priority and avoid disputes between competing creditors.

Primary signers and stakeholders

Producer

A farmer or rancher who sells or produces the collateral. The producer must provide accurate legal name, tax identification, and property descriptions; inaccurate names or omitted entities can void perfection and reduce recovery options.

Secured Lender

A bank, cooperative, or private lender taking the lien. Lender records must state collateral scope and contain proper signatures and filing details to assert priority under UCC Article 9 or applicable state agricultural lien statutes.

Core components found in a professional Agricultural Lien

A complete Agricultural Lien document and filing package includes precise identification, collateral description, signature blocks, and instructions for perfection and enforcement.

Parties

Clear legal names and entity types for debtor and secured party, including DBA and employer identification where applicable.

Collateral Description

Specific description of crops, livestock, fixtures, and proceeds; include season/year, field locations or lot numbers when relevant.

Consideration

Amount or nature of the obligation secured, including references to invoices, promissory notes, or advance terms.

Perfection Instructions

Indicate whether perfection is by UCC-1 filing, county recording, possession, or state statutory filing and who will file.

Signatures

Signature blocks for debtor and secured party with dates; include authority statement if signed on behalf of an entity.

Default Remedies

Remedies available on default (repossession, sale of collateral, setoff) and method of notice or sale to conform with law.

Required information and short field checklist

Debtor Name: Exact legal name
Secured Party: Lender or claimant name
TIN/SSN: Tax identifier
Collateral: Precise description
Effective Date: MM/DD/YYYY
Signatures: Signed and dated

Step-by-step: preparing and perfecting an Agricultural Lien

Follow these practical steps to create a valid lien, perfect it under applicable law, and limit priority disputes with other creditors.

  • 01
    Gather Information: Collect legal names, TINs, and precise collateral details.
  • 02
    Draft Lien: Describe consideration, remedies, and governing law clearly.
  • 03
    Sign and Authenticate: Obtain signatures and any required notarization or witness attestations.
  • 04
    Perfect Filing: File UCC-1 or statutory agricultural lien form with the correct office.

Where to file, send, and record an Agricultural Lien

Filing location and process depend on the lien type and state law; some liens are perfected through UCC-1 filings at the Secretary of State, others via county or agriculture department recording.

  • UCC-1 Financing Statement: Secretarial filing for most security interests.
  • County Recording: Local recording for certain statutory agricultural liens.
  • Possession: Perfection by possession if statute permits.
  • Statutory Filing: Special state ag lien forms filed at designated office.

eSignature vendor comparison for completing Agricultural Lien documents

Compare common vendor features relevant to filing and signing lien documents; signNow appears first as a vendor column and pricing reflects annual plan figures where available.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Legal risks and penalties of incorrect or unperfected Agricultural Liens

Loss of Priority: If not perfected, other creditors may take priority
Invalid Enforcement: Improper description or missing signatures can prevent seizure
Statutory Penalties: State statutes may limit remedies or impose fines
Tax Consequences: Incorrect TINs can trigger backup withholding
Litigation Costs: Enforcement may result in attorney fees and court costs
Reputational Risk: Disputes with producers or buyers can harm business relationships

Common mistakes to avoid when preparing an Agricultural Lien

  • Using an informal collateral description such as 'all goods' instead of specifying crop type, season, and location.
  • Entering an incorrect debtor name or omitting an affiliated entity that actually owns the collateral.
  • Failing to file in the correct jurisdiction or with the right office (Secretary of State vs county recorder).
  • Skipping authentication steps like required notarization or witness attestations where state law mandates them.

Digital signing, formats, and technical requirements

Electronic completion and eSignatures streamline lien execution but must meet legal and technical standards for authenticity and retention.

  • File Formats: PDF, Word DOCX
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Microsoft 365, Google Workspace
  • Security: TLS/AES encryption and audit trail capability

Practical tips for accurate and efficient completion

Adopt consistent templates, verify identity, and centralize filings to reduce errors and speed enforcement when needed.

Use standardized templates
Maintain template language for collateral descriptions and signature blocks to reduce drafting errors and ensure all required fields are included before filing.
Verify legal names and IDs
Confirm entity names against formation documents and obtain TINs to prevent UCC search mismatches and tax-related issues.
Record promptly
File financing statements or statutory lien notices as soon as the secured obligation arises to preserve priority under UCC §9-322.
Keep an audit trail
Preserve signed copies, filing receipts, and any communications showing intent and consent to sign for future enforcement or disputes.

Industry scenarios showing how Agricultural Liens are used

Concrete examples illustrate common lien uses across lending, supply, and storage relationships.

Crop Advance Lien

A regional lender provides a spring operating advance to a grain producer secured by the upcoming harvest and stored grain.

  • The lender files a UCC-1 and a crop security agreement to perfect the interest.
  • When the crop is sold, proceeds are applied per the agreement; clear perfection avoided competing claims and simplified repayment reconciliation with buyers and elevators.

Supplier Material Lien

A seed supplier extends credit for seed and fertilizer to multiple small farms and secures payment with a statutory supplier lien where state law permits.

  • The supplier records required notices and obtains signed security agreements.
  • Timely filings and precise collateral descriptions allowed recovery of unpaid invoices through sale of stored crop proceeds under the statutory enforcement procedure.

Frequently asked questions about Agricultural Liens

Answers to common questions about validity, perfection, priority, and electronic execution of agricultural liens.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users