Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Texas Hold Harmless Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

HOLD HARMLESS AGREEMENT

When recorded mail to:

Effective Date:

County and State:

FIRST PARTY (Name, Address & Zip Code):

SECOND PARTY (Name, Address & Zip Code):

Activity, Contract, or other Legal Instrument:

Duration of Activity or Date:

Scope of Agreement

harmless and releases him/her from all liability arising from the activity involved.

When Release Is Effective

It is contemplated that the parties may execute this release at different times for convenience sake; however, this release shall not be effective until after all parties, or their lawful agents, have executed the release, then its effective date shall revert back to the date which has been set forth above.

Additional Provisions:

In witness whereof the parties have executed this intending it to be effective on the above effective date.

Signature of the First Party

STATE OF

County of

Subscribed and Sworn before me this date of

by

Notary Public (seal)

Signature of the Second Party

STATE OF

County of

Subscribed and Sworn before me this date of

by

Notary Public (seal)

Enter text

What a Texas Hold Harmless Agreement Is and when it applies

Texas Hold Harmless Agreement is a contractual clause or standalone agreement used under Texas law to allocate risk between parties by requiring one party (the indemnitor) to assume responsibility for claims, damages, or liabilities arising from specified activities. These agreements typically define the scope of indemnity, the covered losses, and any limits or exclusions, and may include defense or indemnification obligations. In Texas contexts, precise drafting is critical to ensure enforceability, because courts interpret indemnity language against ambiguity and certain statutory or public-policy limits may apply.

Why include a Hold Harmless clause in your contracts

Well-drafted Texas Hold Harmless Agreements reduce litigation exposure by allocating defense costs and financial responsibility, clarify expectations between contracting parties, and preserve business continuity. They help manage third-party claims and insurance interactions when scope and limitations are expressly defined.

Why include a Hold Harmless clause in your contracts

Typical parties who prepare or sign these agreements

Common users who draft or sign Texas Hold Harmless Agreements include contractors, vendors, landlords, and service providers.

  • Construction contractors and subcontractors managing on-site risks and lien exposure.
  • Landlords and property managers addressing tenant activities and third-party claims.
  • Vendors and service providers supplying goods, specifying indemnity for performance-related losses.

Who signs and what authority they need

Indemnitor — Owner

The indemnitor is typically the party accepting liability and must have authority to bind its organization. Signatory should be an officer or authorized agent who can commit funds for defense and indemnity obligations and confirm insurance coverage alignment.

Indemnitee — Recipient

The indemnitee is the party protected by the agreement and should verify that indemnity language is sufficiently broad to cover defense costs, settlements, and third-party claims. Where applicable, require notice and cooperation clauses to preserve recovery rights.

Essential information to include in the agreement

Party Names: Full legal names of all contracting parties.
Effective Date: Enter as MM/DD/YYYY format.
Scope of Indemnity: Detailed activities and covered losses.
Consideration: Monetary amount or specific exchange described.
Insurance Details: Carrier, policy number, limits, and endorsements.
Signature Blocks: Name, title, date, and company printed.

Step-by-step: completing a Texas Hold Harmless Agreement

Follow these steps to complete and execute a Texas Hold Harmless Agreement accurately and reduce enforceability risk.

  • 01
    Identify Parties: Enter full legal names and capacities.
  • 02
    Define Scope: List specific activities and excluded risks.
  • 03
    Allocate Costs: Specify who pays defense and settlement costs.
  • 04
    Sign and Date: Authorized signatories sign, print name, and date.

How electronic completion works for this agreement

Typical e-signing workflow for a Texas Hold Harmless Agreement when using an eSignature platform secure.

  • Upload: Sender uploads PDF or DOCX and prepares signature fields.
  • Assign Signers: Add signer emails and specify signing order.
  • Authenticate: Choose method: email link, SMS code, or KBA.
  • Complete: Signer reviews, signs, and receives executed copy with audit trail.

Recommended digital workflow settings

Recommended digital workflow settings for completing a Texas Hold Harmless Agreement with minimal friction online.

Field Configuration
File Format PDF or DOCX; prefer flattened PDF for signatures.
Auth Method Email link standard; use SMS or KBA for higher assurance.
Field Types Use signature, initial, date, and conditional fields.
Audit Trail Capture IP, timestamps, and action log for each signer.

Platform and technical requirements for e-submission

Technical considerations for e-submission and remote execution of a Texas Hold Harmless Agreement securely online.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX supported, including fillable fields.
  • Integrations: Salesforce, Microsoft 365, NetSuite available.
  • Security: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest.

Practical drafting practices to improve enforceability

Practical tips to improve clarity and enforceability in Texas Hold Harmless Agreements for commercial and property contracts.

Use precise, defined terms
Define key terms such as 'claims', 'losses', 'defense costs', and specific activities. Avoid blanket phrases like 'all liabilities'. Precisely limit scope to named operations, locations, and time periods to reduce ambiguity and the risk of judicial narrowing.
Coordinate with insurance
Ensure indemnity aligns with insurance policies: name the indemnitee as additional insured, obtain required endorsements, and confirm primary versus excess allocation. Clearly state whether defense costs erode policy limits or are outside coverage.
Limit intentional acts and malpractice
Exclude or limit indemnity for the indemnitee's gross negligence, willful misconduct, or criminal acts where appropriate. Courts may refuse to enforce indemnity covering intentional wrongdoing; explicit language and allocation clauses improve defensibility.
Include notice and defense terms
Require prompt written notice of claims, allow the indemnitor to assume defense with qualified counsel, and include cooperation obligations. Specify control-of-defense limits, consent rights for settlements, and procedures for resolving disputes to protect both parties' interests.

Common drafting pitfalls to avoid

  • Using vague indemnity terms that do not specify covered claims, timeframes, or monetary caps — courts may interpret such clauses against the drafter.
  • Failing to coordinate indemnity obligations with insurance policies, leaving gaps where defense costs or settlements exceed coverage limits and reduce recovery options.
  • Omitting notice, cooperation, or control-of-defense clauses which can prevent cost recovery or create disputes about who manages litigation.
  • Allowing overly broad indemnity for intentional or criminal acts may be unenforceable or contrary to public policy in Texas courts.

Practical risks and legal consequences to watch

Ambiguous Language: May be construed narrowly.
Insurance Gaps: Coverage may not apply.
Uninsurable Liability: Certain punitive damages excluded.
Statutory Limits: Texas statutes may limit indemnity.
Late Notice: Failure to notify voids recovery.
Improper Signatory: Unauthorized signer can invalidate agreement.

Key dates to include and monitor

Key dates and deadlines to watch when preparing or enforcing a Texas Hold Harmless Agreement.

Effective Date:

Date inserted controls when obligations start.

Notice Requirements:

Prompt written notice often required within contractual timeframe.

Claim Filing Deadline:

Preserve causes of action per applicable statute of limitations.

Contract Term:

Agreement term defines longevity of indemnity obligations.

Record Retention Period:

Maintain executed agreement for dispute and audit purposes.

FAQs: common questions about Texas Hold Harmless Agreements

Answers to frequent questions about drafting, executing, and enforcing Texas Hold Harmless Agreements, including eSignature and notarization considerations.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users