Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] Some variables were unexpected, e.g. what to call contact with children. Discussion revolved around custody/visitation, custodial/non-custodial, parenting time and parenting plans. While the Committee's consensus was that courts should allocate parenting time between parents in family law matters, the phrase "visitation" was selected since no legislative change of language was directed. Prior to the adoption of 4 O.S. §111.1A, 4 O.S. §111.1 has required, since 9/1/1990, that, "Any order providing for the visitation of a noncustodial parent with any of the children of such noncustodial parent shall provide a specifed minimum amount of visitation between the noncustodial parent and the child unless the court determines otherwise." Further, the history of that statute's modifcation is indicative of a policy to provide "more visitation" than such a "specifed minimum amount" (beginning with and since the 1990 revision).