TUOLUMNE COUNTY
[…] IV
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
INTRODUCTION
Regardless of the size of the county, the assessment of property for tax purposes is a formidable
task. Proper administration of this task is vital both to government agencies in Tuolumne County
and to taxpayers. Because the job is so important and so complex, it is necessary for an
independent agency such as the State Board of Equalization (BOE) to make periodic review of
the assessor's operation. This survey report is the result of such a review the Tuolumne County
Assessor's Office. by the BOE's County Property Tax Division (CPTD).
Government Code section 15640, in part, mandates that the State Board of Equalization shall:
(a) ... make surveys in each county and city and county to determine
the adequacy of the procedures and practices employed by the
county assessor iIi the valuation of property for the purposes of
taxation and in the performance generally of the duties enjoined
upon him or her. (c) The survey may include a sampling of
assessments from the local assessment rolls sufficient in size and.
dispersion to in·sure an adequate representation therein of the
several classes of property throughout the countY. (f) The board
shall develop procedures to carry out its duties under this section
after consultation with the California Assessors' Association. The
board shall also provide a right to each county assessor to appeal to
the board appraisals made within his or her county where
differences have not been resolved before completion of a field
review and shall adopt procedures to implement the appeal process.
It is apparent from this language that the Legislature envisioned the BOE's office research and
appraisal sampling to be parts of a single, connected process, i.e., the evaluation of how well the
county assessor is carrying out his or her sworn duty of properly assess all taxable property on