Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] If there are sufficient assets, all claims and obligations must be paid in full and any provision for payment made must be made in full. If there are insufficient assets, claims and obligations are to be paid or provided for according to their priority and, among claims of equal priority, ratably to the extent of assets available to pay claims. Members who are dissolving a LLC and distributing the assets of the LLC should be particularly aware of the following provision contained in Delaware Code §18-804 (c) : "A member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of this section, and who knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subsection (a) of this section, shall be liable to the LLC for the amount of the distribution…."IV. CERTIFICATE OF CANCELLATION (Delaware Code §18-203)When the dissolution has occurred and the winding up is completed, then the CERTIFICATE OF CANCELLATION is filed with the Secretary of State.