Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] For: _______________________________________________________________ Date: ____________________ Name of Claiming Party Costs are taxed in the amount of ___________________________________________ and included in the judgment. ______________________________________ By: ___________________________________________ Clerk of Court Deputy Clerk Date WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees) NAME AND RESIDENCETotal Cost ATTENDANCE SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE Each Witness Da ys Cost Da ys Cost Miles Cost Total Total Total TOTAL NOTICE Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides: “Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs.” “Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.” See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows: “A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”