Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Guardian Ad Litem Form

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
JUDICIAL BRANCH

http://www.courts.state.nh.us

STATEMENT FOR PAYMENT

ATTY or GAL for:

(Attach copy of the order of appointment)

(Attach copy of the order authorizing service, if applicable)

and ending
SERVICE FEES
Total time
Rate
Cost
TOTAL
Paralegal
$35/hour
$ $
Attorney
$60/hour
$ $
GAL
$60/hour
$ $
Other Provider
$/hour $ $
TOTAL SERVICE FEES $
EXPENSES

(Attach itemization of all expenses.)

TOTAL EXPENSES $
TOTAL OF THIS BILL $

(Attach copy of order or notice of decision, if any, granting motion to exceed fee cap.)

STATEMENT FOR PAYMENT

I represent that the foregoing is a true and reasonable bill for the services I rendered and for the costs incurred. I certify that I have not and will not receive any other compensation for the services or costs specified on the attached itemization.

I hereby certify that I have examined the above statement and find the charge of $ to be reasonable.

IMPORTANT REQUIREMENTS
for filing statement with court

Attorney or Guardian ad Litem Statements must be submitted to the court within 60 days of the disposition of the case, or within 60 days of being discharged, unless the presiding judge allows an extension of time for filing the statement due to extenuating circumstances.

Other Service Provider Statements must be submitted to the court within 30 days of providing the authorized service.

The following should be attached to this statement:

  1. A copy of the order of appointment or order authorizing services, if applicable.
  2. Itemization of all charges, including the date, amount of time and rate.
  3. Itemization of all expenses, including a description of each expense and the cost of each expense.
  4. A copy of the order or notice of decision, if any, granting a motion to exceed the fee cap related to the case.

FOR COURT USE ONLY:

Enter text

What the Guardian Ad Litem Form Is and when it applies

The Guardian Ad Litem Form documents a court-appointed representative's designation to protect the legal interests of a minor, incapacitated person, or party in contested proceedings. It identifies the appointed guardian ad litem (GAL), the scope of duties, contact information, and the court order or case number that authorizes the appointment. Courts use the form to record who will investigate facts, speak for the subject in hearings, and submit reports. Requirements vary by jurisdiction and case type, so local court rules should be checked before filing.

Why a clear Guardian Ad Litem Form matters

A complete form clarifies the GAL's authority, reduces delays in appointing and communicating with the court, and documents responsibilities for investigations and reporting. Proper completion helps courts accept the appointment without additional motions and protects the subject by ensuring timely advocacy and clear recordkeeping.

Why a clear Guardian Ad Litem Form matters

Who typically completes and relies on this form

Several parties prepare or rely on the Guardian Ad Litem Form during family, guardianship, juvenile, or dependency proceedings.

  • Court clerks and judges use the form to record appointments and routing instructions for the GAL.
  • Attorneys for parents, minors, or wards prepare or review the form to ensure accurate delegation of duties.
  • Child welfare agencies, social workers, and health professionals reference the form when coordinating interviews and evidence collection.

Each role has specific expectations for accuracy, timeliness, and confidentiality; follow local rules and any protective-order restrictions when sharing completed forms.

Step-by-step: completing the Guardian Ad Litem Form

Follow these steps to prepare a court-acceptable form, from gathering case details to filing with the clerk.

  • 01
    Gather case details: Collect case number, parties, and judge name before starting.
  • 02
    Complete identification: Enter GAL name, bar number if applicable, and contact information.
  • 03
    Define duties: Specify scope, reporting deadlines, and any limitations or special procedures.
  • 04
    Sign and submit: Obtain required signatures and file according to local court rules.

Essential components found on a professional Guardian Ad Litem Form

A professionally prepared form groups identification, authority, duties, and filing instructions so courts and parties can act without further clarification.

Appointment header

Lists court name, case number, and caption so the form is immediately associated with the correct matter and judge.

GAL identity

Includes full legal name, professional license or bar number, mailing address, phone, and email for service and verification.

Scope of work

Specifies investigative duties, timelines for interviews, and the reporting format to avoid ambiguity about responsibilities.

Authority limits

Notes decision-making authority or geographic or procedural limitations to prevent conflicts with other court-appointed roles.

Signature section

Provides spaces for the GAL, ordering judge, and any required counsel signatures with dates for the record.

Filing instructions

Indicates how and where to file, service requirements, and whether sealed or redacted versions are required.

Required form elements at a glance

Case caption: Court name and parties
Appointment date: MM/DD/YYYY
GAL name: Full legal name
Contact info: Phone and email
Authority scope: Duties defined
Signatures: Required parties

Risks of incomplete or incorrect forms

Appointment rejection: Court may refuse filing
Proceeding delays: Hearings or investigations delayed
Confidential breaches: Improper disclosures harm privacy
Sanctions: Court may impose penalties
Reporting errors: Investigative findings questioned
Replacement costs: New appointment required

Common mistakes to avoid when preparing the form

  • Using an informal or incomplete case caption that omits the court or case number, which often results in the clerk returning the form for correction and delays the appointment.
  • Listing insufficient contact details such as an email only, which prevents reliable service and scheduling of interviews or hearings with parties and the court.
  • Failing to define the GAL's scope or timelines precisely, creating ambiguity that leads to disputes over authority or additional court motions.
  • Omitting required signatures or notarization where local rules demand them, causing the appointment to be legally ineffective until corrected.

Where to file, send, and how the form is routed

Submitting the completed form follows a typical path from preparer to court with copies to relevant parties; follow local clerk procedures for electronic or paper submission.

  • Prepare document: Complete and sign the form before filing.
  • File with clerk: Submit per county court rules (e-file or in-person).
  • Serve parties: Provide copies to counsel and mandated service recipients.
  • Court order issued: Judge signs appointment and directs GAL duties.

Customizing an online workflow for the Guardian Ad Litem Form

Configure fields, attachments, and signer order to match court requirements and reduce manual steps during submission.

Field Configuration
Case number Required text field, validated format
GAL signature Signature field with date
Judge signature Optional notarized field if needed
Attachment Upload investigative reports or exhibits

Digital submission needs and integrations

When eFiling or eSigning, ensure the platform meets court authentication, audit, and file-format requirements.

  • File formats: PDF/A or PDF preferred
  • Authentication: Email, SMS, or stronger MFA
  • Integrations: E-filing systems and case management

Use a platform that supports audit trails, certificate-of-completion records, and required integrations with e-filing or case management systems to preserve admissibility and chain-of-custody.

Typical timelines and filing expectations

Timing varies by proceeding type; courts set scheduling orders for GAL investigations and report delivery. Observe any local deadlines to avoid sanctions.

Appointment timing:

Often immediate upon court order issuance

Investigation window:

Commonly 30–90 days from appointment

Report deadline:

Set by judge; typically before dispositions or hearings

Amendments:

File corrected forms promptly upon discovery

Service deadlines:

Serve parties per local rules and proof of service

eSignature vendor comparison for filing and signing court forms

Basic price and capability comparisons help select an eSignature provider that meets authentication, audit trail, and HIPAA or court requirements. Pricing shown as common plan starting points; verify plans and features with each vendor.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Downloads, formats, and supporting document checklist

Save and share the completed form in formats the court accepts, and include any required attachments to expedite review.

Accepted formats

Use PDF/A or standard PDF for filing; many courts require PDF for e-filing and to preserve document fidelity.

Supporting exhibits

Attach investigatory reports, custody evaluations, or affidavits clearly labeled and referenced in the GAL report.

Redaction

Redact sensitive details where protective orders apply; include an unredacted version if required under seal.

Audit record

Retain the signing certificate or audit trail showing timestamps, signer identity, and IP for evidence.

Who can sign and certify this form

Jane Smith, Attorney

Jane Smith is counsel appointed to represent the child's interests in court. As an attorney-GAL she signs to confirm acceptance of appointment and outlines planned investigative steps, meeting any local bar or court credentialing requirements.

Michael Lopez, Court-Appointed GAL

Michael Lopez is the appointed guardian ad litem who will conduct interviews, gather records, and file the investigative report. His signature certifies acceptance of duties and acknowledgement of any limits imposed by the court order.

Key milestones from appointment through report filing

A typical appointment-to-report timeline has discrete stages; courts may compress or extend these depending on case complexity.

01

Appointment Issued

Court enters order appointing the GAL and setting initial deadlines.

02

Initial Investigation

GAL conducts interviews and collects records within the investigation window.

03

Report Drafting

GAL prepares findings and recommendations for court review.

04

Hearing and Closure

Court receives the report, holds any required hearing, and takes final action.

Frequently asked questions about the Guardian Ad Litem Form

Answers to common questions on completion, filing, and electronic signing of the Guardian Ad Litem Form.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users