Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] Section 4(e) Section 4(e), 16 U.S.C. 797(e) contains a number of provisions, but when reference is made to an agency’s mandatory 4(e) authority the reference is to the provision that requires that licenses issued for a project located within any reservation "be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary of the department under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservation." This means that when a project is licensed within a Federal reservation, which is defined as lands or interest in lands owned by the United States, such as tribal lands embraced within Indian reservations, national forests, and military reservations, then the Secretary responsible for managing