GUIDELINES TO CONSIDER FOR PARTICIPATING IN
[…] 19
December 8, 2000
APPENDIX A: LAWS RELEVANT TO THE COMMISSION
LICENSING PROCESS
Part 1. Certain Federal Power Act Provisions
Although the Commission decides whether or not to grant a license application, the Federal
Power Act (FPA) provides for designated Federal agencies to submit mandatory license conditions for
fishways and for the protection and utilization of Federal reservations; and provides for designated
State and Federal agencies to submit recommendations regarding resources within their respective
purviews, as described below.
Section 4(e)
Section 4(e), 16 U.S.C. 797(e) contains a number of provisions, but when reference is made to
an agency’s mandatory 4(e) authority the reference is to the provision that requires that licenses issued
for a project located within any reservation "be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary
of the department under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate
protection and utilization of such reservation." This means that when a project is licensed within a
Federal reservation, which is defined as lands or interest in lands owned by the United States, such as
tribal lands embraced within Indian reservations, national forests, and military reservations, then the