Managing Montana’s Water:
[…] taken.38
are in mutually exclusive conflict or when available
supplies of water are insufficient for all who
desire them, preference shall be given to human
consumption purposes over all other purposes and
for livestock consumption over any other use...”
Section 83-3-21 of the Utah Code states “...[I]n
times of scarcity, while priority of appropriation
shall give the better right as between those using
water for the same purpose, the use for domestic
purposes, without unnecessary waste, shall have
preference over use for all other purposes...”
Wyoming Statutes provide in Section 41-3-102(b)
that “Preferred water uses shall have preference
rights in the following order: (i) water for drinking
purposes for both man and beast; (ii) water for
municipal purposes...”
Doney, Ibid, page 3485-2-507(4)(c) MCA.
35
85-2-603(2) provides, “A reservation established
before an application for permit is granted is a
preferred use over the right to appropriate water
pursuant to the permit, and the permit, if granted,
must be issued subject to that preferred use.”
36