Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Quitclaim Deed

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

QUITCLAIM BILL OF SALE

KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS: That of the

County of , State of Nebraska, hereinafter “Seller”, whether one or more,

for and in consideration of the sum of Dollars ($)

lawful money of the United States of America, in hand paid by

hereinafter “Purchaser", whether

one or more, the receipt whereof is hereby acknowledged, do by these presents quitclaim unto

Purchaser, the following described personal property now located at

in the City of

County of and State of Nebraska, to-wit:

Seller quitclaims all interest in the property described to Purchaser.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the Seller has hereunto set his/her/their hand and seal this day

of 20

Seller(s)

Acknowledgment of Individual

STATE OF NEBRASKA

COUNTY OF

The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me this

(date) by .

Notary Public

Printed

Name:

My Commission Expires:

Enter text

What a Quitclaim Deed Is and How It Works

A Quitclaim Deed is a legal instrument used to transfer whatever interest one person (the grantor) may have in real property to another person (the grantee) without making warranties about the title. It conveys only the grantor's present interest, if any, and does not guarantee that the grantor owns the property or that the title is clear of liens or encumbrances. Quitclaim deeds are commonly used for transfers among family members, to clear clouds on title, to correct clerical errors, or when full warranty is not required.

When a Quitclaim Deed Is the Practical Choice

Use a Quitclaim Deed when you need a quick, low-cost transfer of whatever interest the grantor holds without warranty obligations; it simplifies intra-family transfers, title corrections, and transfers to trusts, but it does not protect the grantee against unknown title defects.

When a Quitclaim Deed Is the Practical Choice

Who Typically Prepares or Receives Quitclaim Deeds

Common users include homeowners, family members, spouses, trustees, and title professionals handling simple, non-warranty transfers.

  • Homeowners transferring property to relatives or correcting title after divorce or estate settlement.
  • Trustees or grantors conveying interests into or out of trusts and estate planning structures.
  • Title companies and paralegals prepare deeds for clerical corrections or to clear clouds on title.

Core Elements to Include in a Professional Quitclaim Deed

Key elements of a professional Quitclaim Deed ensure clarity, legal sufficiency, and smooth county recording across varying state procedures and title continuity.

Grantor

Identify the grantor using full legal name, marital status, and mailing address; if an entity, include formation state and authorized signatory details to avoid recording rejection.

Grantee

Provide the grantee's full legal name and mailing address, plus tax identification if requested by title company; specify tenancy type when applicable (joint tenants, tenants in common).

Legal Description

Insert the exact metes-and-bounds or lot-block-plat description from the recorded deed; informal street addresses are insufficient for recording and indexing.

Consideration

State the monetary amount or recite nominal consideration; precise language helps determine tax reporting and may be required by county recorders.

Acknowledgement

Include notary acknowledgement block matching state-required form; many recorders will reject deeds lacking the correct jurat or acknowledgment format.

Exhibits & Attachments

Attach any referenced affidavits, trustee certificates, marital status affidavits, or recorded plats; label exhibits clearly and cite them in the deed text.

Step-by-Step: Completing and Preparing a Quitclaim Deed

Follow these sequential steps to complete a Quitclaim Deed accurately and prepare it for notarization and recording with the county.

  • 01
    Identify Parties: Enter grantor and grantee full legal names and marital status.
  • 02
    Describe Property: Use legal description from deed or county assessor records.
  • 03
    Consideration: State dollar amount or nominal consideration exactly as agreed.
  • 04
    Notarize & Record: Sign before a notary; record at county recorder's office.

Transactional Flow: From Drafting to County Recording

Overview of the transactional flow from preparation to recording for a Quitclaim Deed in practical steps.

  • Prepare Deed: Draft using recorded legal description and proper form.
  • Sign: Grantor signs before notary per state rules.
  • Notarize: Notary completes acknowledgment and signs.
  • Record: Submit to county recorder with required fees.

Setting Up an Online Execution Workflow

Configure an online workflow for e-executing and routing a Quitclaim Deed while meeting state notarization and recording prerequisites.

Field Configuration
Upload Document PDF or DOCX with recorded legal description
Place Fields Add signature, date, and initial fields
Authentication Use email or SMS code; KBA if required
Notary Integration Enable RON where state permits; retain journal

Technical Capabilities to Support Electronic Completion

Digital execution needs platform features aligned with legal and recorder expectations, including secure signatures and optional remote notarization.

  • Document Formats: PDF and DOCX formats supported.
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Microsoft 365 supported.
  • Security: TLS and AES-256 encryption.

Legal and Security Considerations for Electronic Files

ESIGN/UETA: Governs e-signature legal validity in U.S.
Notary Acknowledgement: State-required for recording in most jurisdictions.
Data Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit, AES-256 at rest.
HIPAA Considerations: BAA required when PHI is present.
Audit Trail: Record timestamps, IP, and signer actions.
Record Retention: Follow IRS, HIPAA, and state rules.

Key Risks and Consequences of Incorrect Deeds

Unrecorded Transfer: Grantee lacks public notice.
Missing Notary: Recorder may reject deed.
Incorrect Names: Triggers re-execution or affidavit.
Tax Liability: Gift taxes or transfer taxes possible.
Title Risk: No warranty; liens may remain.
Fraud Exposure: Fraudulent transfers are voidable.

Common Preparation Errors to Avoid

  • Incomplete legal description leads to recording rejection or incorrect parcel indexing, causing delays and potential boundary disputes requiring corrective deeds or quiet title actions.
  • Using informal names or initials for grantors/grantees often requires re-execution or supplemental affidavits, increasing costs and extending transfer timelines.
  • Failing to notarize or follow state acknowledgement format can cause county recorders to return the instrument, requiring correction and resubmission.
  • Assuming Quitclaim provides title insurance coverage is incorrect; title insurers often require additional underwriting or corrective measures before issuing policies.

eSignature Plan Comparison Relevant to Quitclaim Deed Workflows

Compare common eSignature plan features relevant to Quitclaim Deed workflows, with signNow presented first for secure execution and recording readiness.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No envelope cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Frequently Asked Questions About Quitclaim Deeds

Common questions about execution, recording, notarization, and risk for Quitclaim Deeds addressed for U.S. practice.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users