Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The property appraiser should follow the procedures for the
correction of errors found in s. 193.155(9) and (10), F.S. These
sections provide for tax liens to be placed against the property,
with notification to the taxpayer and, in certain instances, for
penalties and interest on unpaid taxes.
1/18/08
A5
Can a person who sold a homestead in 2006 transfer the assessment
difference to a new homestead established as of January 1, 2008?
No, the law does not provide for the transfer of homestead
assessment limitation differences from homesteads abandoned
prior to January 1, 2007. Section 193.155(8), F. S., states “A
person who establishes a new homestead as of January 1, 2008,
is entitled to have the new homestead assessed at less than just
value only if that person received a homestead exemption on
January 1, 2007”. The law also does not allow the transfer of an
assessment limitation difference from a homestead abandoned in
2006 if the person received a homestead exemption on a new
homestead on January 1, 2007 and subsequently abandoned that
homestead and established a new homestead on January 1, 2008.