Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Transfer on Death Deed

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Transfer on Death Deed

What a Transfer on Death Deed Does

A Transfer on Death Deed (TOD deed) is a statutory real property instrument that lets an owner name one or more beneficiaries to receive title automatically when the owner dies. It is revocable by the owner during life, does not convey current ownership, and generally takes effect only upon the owner’s death. Proper execution and recording are required under state law to avoid probate for the designated property. TOD deeds coexist with other estate documents and should be coordinated with wills, trusts, and liens to prevent conflicting claims.

Why people choose a Transfer on Death Deed

A TOD deed provides a straightforward, nonprobate transfer mechanism for real property, reducing time and court involvement at death while preserving the owner’s right to revoke or change beneficiaries during life.

Why people choose a Transfer on Death Deed

Who typically completes a Transfer on Death Deed

Common users include individual homeowners, estate planners, and attorneys assisting clients who want to avoid probate for a single property.

  • Homeowners with a single property who prefer a simple post‑death transfer without creating a trust
  • Estate attorneys preparing targeted nonprobate conveyances in coordinated estate plans
  • Family members or financial fiduciaries updating records as part of succession planning

Use the TOD deed where state statute authorizes it and align the deed with mortgage, tax, and beneficiary issues before recording.

Core parts of a professional Transfer on Death Deed

A well‑drafted TOD deed uses precise, statutory language and includes all elements required by the jurisdiction to create a valid contingent transfer at death.

Grantor Identity

Full legal name and capacity of the property owner to confirm who is conveying the contingent interest and to prevent ambiguous signatories.

Beneficiary Designation

Clear beneficiary names, relationships, and share allocations to avoid intestacy-style disputes and permit straightforward title transfer at death.

Legal Description

Complete county recorder‑level legal description (not just street address) so the county can accurately index and record the deed.

Revocation Clause

A statement that the deed is revocable during the owner’s lifetime and instructions on how revocation must be effected under state law.

Execution & Acknowledgment

Proper signature, notarization, and any required witness attestations per state statute to satisfy recording and probate avoidance rules.

Recording Instructions

Specification of the county recorder where the deed must be filed and any required recording fee or documentary transfer tax statements.

Required information at a glance

Grantor Name: Full legal name
Beneficiary Name: Full legal name(s)
Parcel Number: Assessor/APN when available
Legal Description: Recorder‑style text
Recording County: County of property
Notary Details: Notary acknowledgement

Step-by-step: complete and record a TOD deed

Follow these steps in order to create a valid and recordable Transfer on Death Deed.

  • 01
    Gather documents: Collect title, APN, and beneficiary details
  • 02
    Prepare deed: Use statutory form or attorney‑drafted deed
  • 03
    Execute: Sign with notary and any required witnesses
  • 04
    Record deed: File in county recorder where property is located

How the transfer takes effect

The recorded TOD deed creates a contingent future interest that operates at death if statutory conditions are met.

  • During life: Owner retains full ownership and may revoke
  • Upon death: Title transfers to beneficiary absent competing claims
  • No probate: Recorded deed generally avoids probate for that parcel
  • Recording matters: Failure to record can defeat the TOD effect

Customizing an online TOD deed workflow

Configure online fields and validations to reduce errors before recording.

Field Configuration
Signature Require notarized signature field with date validation
Legal Description Mandatory multi‑line field with character limit
Beneficiary Details Conditional fields for multiple beneficiaries
Attach Documents Allow upload of prior deed and title report

Digital signing and recordation considerations

Use a platform that supports notarization workflows, secure storage, and the integrations your process requires.

  • eSignature Support: Audit trail and signer authentication
  • Notarization: Remote or in‑person notary support
  • Integrations: Connects to CRMs and cloud storage

Confirm the vendor can produce a tamper‑evident PDF, provide an audit trail for signatures, and integrate with county record submission methods where available.

Risks and legal consequences of errors

Failure to Record: Transfer may not occur
Incorrect Beneficiary: Title disputes can follow
Improper Execution: Deed may be voidable
Tax Exposure: Unanticipated estate or transfer tax issues
Creditor Claims: Creditors may assert against transferred property
Conflicting Documents: Wills or trusts may create litigation

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Using an incomplete or informal property description that county recorders reject and that clouds title clarity
  • Naming a beneficiary inaccurately or using a nickname instead of the beneficiary’s full legal name, causing ambiguity
  • Failing to record the TOD deed before the owner’s incapacity or death, which can negate the probate‑avoidance purpose
  • Skipping required notarization or witness steps, creating grounds for invalidation and potential litigation

Timing and processing expectations

There are no federal filing deadlines, but prompt recording and review reduce risk and preserve the intended nonprobate transfer.

Record Promptly:

Record after execution to protect priority against later claims

Update on Life Events:

Revise after divorce, sale, or beneficiary death

Notary Scheduling:

Arrange notary in advance to avoid execution delays

County Processing:

Expect varying recorder turnaround times by jurisdiction

Coordinate Taxes:

Confirm tax reporting requirements after transfer

Practical tips for accurate TOD deed completion

Use careful drafting and confirm recordability with the county recorder to avoid delays or rejection.

Confirm Legal Description
Compare with the existing recorded deed or title report and paste the exact legal description to eliminate ambiguity and ensure clerk acceptance.
Use Full Legal Names
Record beneficiaries’ full legal names and, where permitted, a date of birth or SSN last four to distinguish similarly named individuals and avoid probate disputes.
Coordinate with Estate Plan
Review TOD deeds alongside wills and trusts to prevent conflicting dispositions or unintended disinheritance; update all documents together.
Record and Distribute Copies
Record the instrument promptly, then provide certified copies to beneficiaries and retain originals in a secure file to support any future title questions.

Real-world scenarios: how a TOD deed is used

Two concise examples illustrate common uses and outcomes when a TOD deed is properly implemented.

Single-Property Transfer

An elderly homeowner named a child as beneficiary using a TOD deed to avoid probate

  • The deed remained revocable during life
  • At death the recorded deed transferred title directly, saving months of probate and reducing executor costs while preserving the owner’s ability to change beneficiaries if circumstances changed.

Complement to a Will

A testator used a TOD deed for a vacation parcel while a will covered other assets

  • The TOD deed only affected the specified parcel
  • Because the deed was recorded and coordinated with the will, the parcel passed outside probate while the will controlled the rest of the estate, minimizing court involvement.

eSignature vendor comparison for executing and managing TOD deeds

Platform features and pricing vary; signNow leads on entry price and unlimited envelopes for typical TOD deed workflows.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Frequently asked questions about Transfer on Death Deeds

Answers to common questions about validity, revocation, recording, and interaction with other estate documents.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users