LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY DISSOLUTION
[…] However, the circuit court of the locality in which the registered office of LLC is located, on
cause shown, may wind up the LLC's affairs on application of any member, his legal
representative, or assignee.
In the winding up process, the assets of the LLC must be distributed as follows (and in the
following order):
1. To creditors, including members who are creditors, to the extent permitted by law, in
satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company other than for distributions to
members under § 13.1-1031 ("…a member is entitled to receive distributions from a
limited liability company before the dissolution and winding up thereof to the extent and
at the times or upon the happening of the events specified in the articles of organization
or an operating agreement.");
2. To members and former members in satisfaction of liabilities for distributions under
§3.1-1031; and
3. To members for the return of their contributions and, with respect to their interests in the
LLC, in the proportions in which the members share in distributions.