Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Washington Bill of Sale

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Washington Bill of Sale

What a Washington Bill of Sale Is and When It’s Used

A Washington Bill of Sale is a written record that documents the private transfer of personal property between a seller and a buyer. It records essential details such as parties, property description, sale price, and date. While useful for proving ownership and consideration, a bill of sale is not always a substitute for statutory title transfer or registration required by state agencies for vehicles, vessels, or motorized equipment. The document can be kept as evidence of the transaction, used for taxation purposes, and presented to third parties when ownership questions arise.

Why a Clear Bill of Sale Matters in Washington

A complete bill of sale reduces post-sale disputes, documents consideration for tax and registration, and helps both parties prove the transfer of ownership when titles, registration, or insurance questions arise.

Why a Clear Bill of Sale Matters in Washington

Who Typically Prepares and Signs This Document

The Washington Bill of Sale is used by private sellers, dealers, and organizations transferring tangible personal property. It supports title and registration steps and documents consideration and condition of the item.

  • Private sellers transferring vehicles, equipment, or valuables; provide buyer with a signed copy at closing.
  • Licensed dealers completing a retail sale; attach bill of sale to invoice and title transfer paperwork.
  • Businesses selling company assets or surplus property; record transaction on corporate books and retain supporting documents.

Keep signed originals for tax, warranty, and contestability purposes; digital copies with proper retention meet evidentiary needs when stored securely.

Signer Roles and Responsibilities

Private Seller

The seller must accurately describe the property, state the consideration, sign and date the bill of sale, and disclose any known defects. Retaining a copy protects the seller from future disputes about ownership or payment.

Licensed Dealer

A dealer should include dealer license number, warranty disclaimers if any, and follow Washington Department of Licensing requirements for title transfer. Dealers typically provide copies to buyers and retain transaction records for internal compliance.

Essential Fields to Include

Seller Name: Full legal name
Buyer Name: Full legal name
Property Description: Make/model/serial
Sale Price: Exact consideration
Effective Date: MM/DD/YYYY format
Signatures: Seller and buyer signatures

Filling Out a Washington Bill of Sale — Quick Steps

Use these concise steps to complete a clear, enforceable bill of sale for most personal property transactions in Washington.

  • 01
    Identify Parties: Enter full legal names and addresses of seller and buyer.
  • 02
    Describe Property: Include VIN/serial, year, make, model, and condition notes.
  • 03
    State Consideration: Record the exact sale price and any trade details.
  • 04
    Sign and Date: Both parties sign and date the form where indicated.

Where to Send or File Your Bill of Sale

After execution, provide copies to the buyer and seller and follow agency steps for items requiring registration or title transfer.

  • Seller Keeps Copy: Seller retains original for records and tax proof.
  • Buyer Receives Copy: Buyer uses copy when applying for title or registration.
  • Agency Submission: Submit title and supporting docs to Washington Department of Licensing for vehicles.
  • Tax Authorities: Provide information to revenue or county tax office when required for use tax reporting.

Core Elements of a Professional Washington Bill of Sale

A professional bill of sale combines clear identification, precise consideration language, and signatures with optional warranty and lien statements to protect both parties.

Parties Identified

List seller and buyer with full legal names and addresses, and indicate whether each acts in a personal or business capacity; include company names and titles for business sellers.

Property Details

Provide specific identifiers such as VIN, serial number, model year, make and model, color, and current odometer reading for motor vehicles to prevent ambiguity in ownership transfer.

Consideration Clause

State the exact sale amount and method of payment. Note deposits, financed amounts, or trade-in credits and whether amounts are refundable.

Warranties and As-Is

Specify any express warranties or include an as-is disclaimer. Clear warranty language limits later disputes about condition and responsibility for repairs.

Lien and Title Warranty

Declare whether the seller warrants clear title or discloses existing liens. Buyers rely on this disclosure for title transfer and lien searches.

Signatures and Dates

Require dated signatures from all parties. Add printed names and contact information; include witness or notary blocks if applicable under state rules.

Digital Signing and File Formats to Consider

Choose platforms that support common formats and integrations to simplify signing, storage, and agency submissions.

  • Supported Formats: PDF, DOCX, HTML, Excel
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Microsoft 365, Google Workspace
  • Authentication: Email, SMS, or advanced signer verification

Use an eSignature provider that meets ESIGN/UETA requirements, offers secure storage (AES-256 at rest), and provides a complete audit trail for each signed bill of sale.

Comparing eSignature Plans for Signing a Washington Bill of Sale

Basic plan features relevant to executing bills of sale electronically. signNow is listed first, followed by common competitors for neutral comparison.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Varies by plan
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Practical Examples of Bills of Sale in Washington

Two common scenarios demonstrate how a bill of sale supports title, tax, and ownership needs when transferring used property.

Private Vehicle Sale

A private seller documents make, model, VIN, sale price, and odometer reading on the bill of sale.

  • The buyer receives the signed copy at transfer.
  • The buyer uses the bill of sale plus seller-signed title to register the vehicle with the Washington Department of Licensing and report use tax at registration.

Equipment Transfer

A small business sells surplus construction equipment to a purchaser and records serial numbers and a lien release.

  • Parties sign and date the document.
  • The seller retains the original for accounting and tax records while the buyer uses the bill of sale to prove purchase and ownership for insurance and resale.

Common Pitfalls to Avoid

  • Incomplete property identifiers such as omitting VIN or serial number can delay title transfer and invite disputes over the item sold.
  • Vague consideration language like 'fair market value' may create tax reporting ambiguity and complicate calculations for use tax at registration.
  • Failing to disclose liens or encumbrances risks buyer exposure to claims and may not protect the seller in subsequent collection actions.
  • Relying on unsigned or initial-only blocks can lead to enforceability issues; require full dated signatures from all parties.

Potential Consequences of an Incorrect or Missing Bill of Sale

Use Tax Exposure: May trigger state use tax
Title Problems: Delays in registration
Liens Remain: Buyer may inherit encumbrances
Civil Liability: Disputes and litigation risk
Refund Claims: Buyer may seek rescission
Recordkeeping Gaps: Audit or tax penalties

Frequently Asked Questions About the Washington Bill of Sale

Answers to common questions about form use, eSigning, notarization, storage, and what to do when problems arise.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users