CONSERVATION EASEMENT
[…] wildlife observation, cross-country skiing, fishing and hunting; and
E. To prevent any use or activity on the Premises which would be detrimental to
drainage, flood control, water conservation, water quality, and erosion control, or that
would or has the potential to impair or interfere with the unique and significant quali ties of
public benefit and the conservation and preservation values of the Premises.
These purposes are consistent with the Master Plan of the Town of [
], together with the policies of the [
] Regional Planning Commission, and with New Hampshire RSA 79-A:1 which
states:
“It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to encourage the preservation of open
space, thus providing a healthful and attractive outdoor environment for work and
recreation of the state's citizens, maintaining the character of the state's l andscape, and by
conserving the land, water, forest, agricultural and wildlife resources;”
and with New Hampshire RSA chapter 227-M, which states:
“The intent of the program is to conserve and preserve this state’s most important natural ,
cultural and historical resources through the acquisition of lands, and cultural and histori cal