Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] Ferriter conflicts with the decisions reached by most state courts that have considered third-party actions. 91 For example, in Danek v. Hammer 92 the New Jersey Supreme Court considered an exclusivity clause similar to section 24. 93 The New Jersey court held that an action for loss of consortium was barred because workmen's compensation was a complete substitute for tort law in the area of work-related law­ 88. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 152, § 24 (West 1958) only says that "an em­ ployee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law...." (empha­ sis added). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2304 (West 1979). 89. California's exclusivity clause states that compensation under the act is "the exclusive remedy ... against the employer." CAL. LAB. CODE § 3601 (West Cum. Supp. 1980).