Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Letter Waiver

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Letter Waiver

What a Letter Waiver Is and when it applies

A Letter Waiver is a written statement in which a party voluntarily relinquishes a specific right, claim, or requirement under a contract or statute. Commonly used for lien waivers in construction, creditor releases, settlement concessions, and limited contractual waivers, the document identifies parties, describes the waived right, states consideration (if any), and sets an effective date and scope. When executed correctly it becomes evidence of consent; electronic execution is generally permitted under federal and state e-signature laws, subject to limited exceptions and any notarization or witnessing rules required by state law.

Why a clear Letter Waiver matters

A concise Letter Waiver reduces disputes, documents consent to surrender specific rights, and clarifies the scope and effective date of the waiver. Properly completed waivers preserve enforceability and ease administrative processing while creating a verifiable record of consent under ESIGN and UETA when executed electronically.

Why a clear Letter Waiver matters

Who usually prepares and signs Letter Waivers

Typical creators include parties to the contract, their legal or finance teams, and contracting officers who need documented releases.

  • General counsel or outside counsel who draft waiver language and confirm legal effect and consideration.
  • Project managers or contracting officers who approve scope changes and need lien or claim releases for payment milestones.
  • Accounts payable or treasury staff who receive executed waivers to clear invoice holds or release retainage.

Step-by-step: completing a Letter Waiver

Follow a clear sequence to prepare, review, sign, and distribute the waiver so it is enforceable and auditable.

  • 01
    Draft: Describe exact right waived and identify parties involved.
  • 02
    Consideration: Record payment or other consideration supporting the waiver.
  • 03
    Review: Legal or procurement reviews for scope and enforceability.
  • 04
    Execute: Obtain required signatures, witnesses, and notarization if applicable.

Where to send and how the Letter Waiver is routed

Route executed waivers to the parties who requested them and to internal teams that monitor payments, lien releases, or compliance obligations.

  • Requestor: Send final waiver to the contracting party or owner.
  • Accounts Payable: File with invoice and payment records for audit.
  • Legal Department: Retain a copy for dispute prevention and recordkeeping.
  • Project File: Attach waiver to the project or contract folder.

Digital signing and file format requirements

Use a platform that produces a tamper-evident signed file and an audit trail to document the signing event.

  • Supported Formats: PDF, DOCX
  • Integrations: Google Workspace, Microsoft 365
  • Authentication: Email, SMS code, KBA

Configuring an online completion workflow

Set fields, signer order, and authentication to match contractual requirements and internal controls.

Field Configuration
Signature Method Email link or typed signature
Authentication Level Email + SMS code or KBA
Routing Order Sequential signer order
Audit Trail Enable IP, timestamp, and action log

eSignature vendor comparison for executing Letter Waivers

Common features matter for enforcement and recordkeeping. The table compares starting price and key capabilities across major providers with signNow listed first.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Penalties and legal risks to watch for

Enforceability Risk: Ambiguous waiver unenforceable
Tax Consequences: May affect deductible amounts
Fraud Allegations: Undue influence claims possible
Missing Consideration: Consideration absence may void waiver
Improper Signatory: Unauthorized signers invalidate document
Recordkeeping Failure: Loss of audit trail risks proof

Common mistakes when preparing a Letter Waiver

  • Using broad language that does not specify exact rights, dates, or transactions, leaving room for differing interpretations and disputes.
  • Failing to document consideration or mutually agreed exchange, which can lead to claims that the waiver lacks legal support.
  • Allowing an unauthorized person to sign or failing to collect required witness or notary acknowledgements under state law.
  • Keeping only a paper copy without a verifiable audit trail or failing to retain the signed record for the required retention period.

Essential components of a professional Letter Waiver

Include specific, unambiguous language describing the waiver, parties, and effective scope to ensure clarity and enforceability.

Parties

Clearly identify the waiving party and the beneficiary with full legal names and contact details to avoid mistaken identity.

Waived Right

Precisely describe the right, claim, or obligation being waived, including contract references, dates, and monetary amounts when applicable.

Consideration

State any payment or benefit provided in exchange for the waiver. If none, acknowledge that the waiver is given voluntarily.

Effective Date

Specify the date the waiver takes effect and whether it applies retroactively or prospectively for identified events.

Signatures

Provide signature blocks with printed name, title, date, and any required witness or notary acknowledgement fields.

Revocation

Include whether the waiver is revocable and the method and timeframe for revocation, if permitted by law or contract.

Practical tips for accurate and efficient completion

Adopt consistent templates, confirm signer authority, and capture a reliable audit trail to reduce rework and legal risk.

Use a standardized template
Standard templates reduce ambiguity. Include mandatory fields, version control, and a brief explanation of the waiver's legal effect.
Verify signer authority
Confirm signers have authority to waive rights by reviewing corporate resolutions, power of attorney, or delegation documents before signing.
Capture an audit trail
Record timestamps, IP addresses, and authentication method when eSigning to support attribution and rebut potential disputes later.
Keep executed copies accessible
Store signed waivers in a secure, searchable repository tied to the related contract and project files for audits or claims.

How organizations use Letter Waivers in practice

Real-world examples show common scenarios where clear waivers avoid payment holds and close out obligations efficiently.

Martin Properties

A property manager needed to clear retainage on a renovation project quickly.

  • The team used a limited lien waiver.
  • Tim Martin said, 'I can process and execute all of these documents online with 100% compliance and built-in security.'

Optica Ventures

A venture-backed services firm settled a minor contract dispute and required a release.

  • Parties exchanged a focused waiver and consideration.
  • Brian Fitzgibbons noted the interface is easy for teams and for customers, improving turnaround.

Who typically has authority to sign a Letter Waiver

Chief Financial Officer

A CFO or delegated treasury officer often has authority to sign waivers related to payments and releases; confirm corporate bylaws or internal delegation documents and document signed limits and approvals in the corporate file.

Project Manager

Project managers commonly sign narrow construction lien waivers where delegation exists. Ensure the delegation is documented and the manager's signature is within their approved monetary or contractual thresholds.

Timelines and action deadlines for executing a Letter Waiver

Track dates carefully: effective date, payment milestones, and any statutory limitations tied to waived rights.

Effective Date Required:

Specify exact date to avoid retroactive ambiguity

Payment-Linked Submission:

Submit waiver with or immediately after payment per contract terms

Statute of Limitations:

Be aware waiver may affect limitation periods for claims

Notary Scheduling:

Allow time for in-person or remote notarization sessions

Record Filing:

File with project records within contract-specified days

Frequently asked questions about Letter Waivers

Answers to common execution, validity, and revocation questions to help prevent mistakes and confirm enforceability.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users