Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Minnesota Lien Release Form

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Minnesota Lien Release Form

What the Minnesota Lien Release Form Is and when it’s used

The Minnesota Lien Release Form is a written instrument that removes or narrows a previously recorded lien claim against real property or personal property in Minnesota. Commonly used after a debt, mechanic’s lien, or judgment is satisfied, the form notifies the county recorder and interested parties that the lien holder no longer asserts the recorded claim. Proper completion typically includes claimant identity, property description, recording reference, a clear release statement, and an acknowledgment or notary block. Filing the release with the appropriate county official clears title records and prevents future interference with property transfers or financing.

Why a clear, accurate lien release matters

A correctly executed Minnesota Lien Release Form restores clear title, avoids closing delays, and reduces the risk of disputes. Well-prepared releases limit liability for the claimant and protect buyers, lenders, and transferees by producing an auditable record of satisfaction or settlement.

Why a clear, accurate lien release matters

Who typically prepares and relies on a Minnesota Lien Release

Various parties prepare or receive lien releases depending on the transaction and the lien type.

  • Property owners and buyers verifying clear title for purchase or refinancing.
  • Contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers documenting payment and removing mechanic’s liens.
  • Lenders and title companies ensuring encumbrances are cleared before settlement.

Each party has different responsibilities: claimants must accurately describe the lien; buyers and lenders must confirm recording and indexing in the county land records.

Core parts of a professional Minnesota Lien Release Form

A professional form is concise, uses unambiguous release language, and includes identifying references so county staff and third parties can link the release to the original lien record.

Claimant Identity

Full legal name of the lienholder and, if applicable, business entity name and state of formation to avoid identity confusion.

Property Description

Complete legal description or parcel ID as recorded; street addresses alone are insufficient for recording purposes.

Recording Reference

Include county recorder book/page or document number and original recording date to link the release to the underlying lien.

Release Statement

A clear sentence stating the lien is released in whole or in part and specifying the amount or scope released.

Signature Block

Printed name, title if signing for an entity, date, and signer contact information to enable verification.

Notary / Acknowledgment

Notary acknowledgment or jurat formatted to local county requirements; include RON fields if the county accepts remote notarization.

Essential fields to include on the Minnesota Lien Release Form

Claimant: Full legal name
Debtor: Property owner name
Property: Parcel ID or legal description
Recorded Reference: Book/page or doc number
Release Scope: Full or partial amount
Signature: Signer name and date

Step-by-step: completing the Minnesota Lien Release Form

Follow these sequential actions to prepare a valid release and reduce processing delays when submitting to the county recorder.

  • 01
    Identify the lien: Locate the recorded document number and recording date.
  • 02
    Fill claimant details: Enter exact legal name and contact information.
  • 03
    Describe property: Use parcel number or full legal description.
  • 04
    Sign and notarize: Signer signs; obtain notarization or RON as permitted.

How to customize and complete the form online for e-signing

Set up an online workflow that ensures required fields, signer order, and notarization options are present before sending for signature.

Field Configuration
Claimant Name Required | Single-line text
Property Description Required | Multi-line text
Recorded Reference Optional | Single-line text
Notary Block Required if county needs acknowledgment

Where to file or send a Minnesota Lien Release

Knowing the correct recipient and routing prevents rejections and ensures the release updates public records promptly.

  • County Recorder: Primary filing office for real property releases; submit original signed release or county-approved electronic file.
  • Title Company: Send a copy to the buyer’s title company to accelerate closings and title updates.
  • Lender / Escrow: Deliver to mortgagee or escrow agent when lien removal is a closing condition.
  • Claimant Records: Retain a certified copy in claimant files and provide copies to all interested parties.

Distribution and eSubmission options for lien releases

Minnesota counties accept different electronic and paper filing methods; confirm county recorder guidance before e-submission.

  • Electronic Formats: PDF/A recommended for compatibility
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace, Procore
  • Authentication: Email, SMS code, or stronger KBA as required

Use a platform that supports secure PDFs, audit trails, conditional fields, and optional remote notarization workflows where the county permits RON.

Timing and processing expectations when recording a release

Plan for recording and downstream administrative time to avoid closing disruptions or inadvertent re-encumbrances.

Recording Turnaround:

County processing typically takes days to weeks depending on workload and submission method.

Effective Date:

Release is effective upon proper execution and acceptance for recording by the county recorder.

Title Update:

Title companies may take additional days to reflect recorded release in searches and commitments.

Remote Notarization:

If RON accepted, factor in identity-proofing and audio-video retention requirements for notarizations.

Record Retention:

Keep certified copies; county indexes provide public proof of release after recording.

Common mistakes that delay or invalidate a lien release

  • Using an incomplete property description that fails to match recorded lien instruments.
  • Omitting the original recording reference (document number or book/page).
  • Mismatched claimant or owner names between release and recorded lien.
  • Skipping notarization or using the wrong notarial format for the county.

Risks and consequences of incorrect or premature releases

Title Clouding: Future buyers may face unresolved title issues
Liability: Claimant may face claims for improper release
Recording Rejection: County may refuse to index defective releases
Fraud Risk: Unauthorized releases can trigger civil or criminal action
Mortgage Impact: Lenders may withhold funds pending corrected release
Tax Consequences: Incorrect releases can complicate tax reporting

Real-world examples of lien release use

These short examples show how organizations complete and rely on release forms in practice.

Martin Properties

A regional property manager finalized lien satisfaction ahead of closing to avoid a title exception.

  • The team used a recorded release linked to the original mechanic’s lien.
  • Tim Martin said the platform allowed secure signatures and a compliant record, enabling the sale to close on schedule without onsite signings.

Optica Ventures LLC

An investor group cleared a small judgment lien prior to refinancing to improve loan terms.

  • The claimant issued a notarized release and provided the recording reference.
  • Brian Fitzgibbons highlighted the straightforward interface and accurate document linking that reduced back-and-forth with the title company.

How a lien release compares with related documents

Use this quick comparison to distinguish a Minnesota Lien Release from other instruments that affect property encumbrances.

Document Type Recorded Notarization Required Typical Use
Lien Release clears a recorded lien claim
Lien Waiver confirms payment to prevent future liens
Satisfaction of Mortgage shows mortgage debt paid in full
Partial Release releases a portion of encumbrance

eSignature vendor pricing and capability snapshot for lien releases

Compare vendor starting prices and key features relevant to secure execution, notarization support, and compliance; signNow is shown first for parity with platform data.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Lien Release Forms

Answers to common practical and legal questions about preparing, signing, and recording lien releases in Minnesota and comparable jurisdictions.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users