Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] Since Petitioner filed its renewal application in 1988, more than one year before the effective date of the change in the law, and because the renewal application was due on November 12, 1988, a year before the effective date of the change in the law, the database automatically assigned a twenty (20) year term to the above-identified registration reflecting the next renewal due date as November 12, 2008. ANALYSIS Relevant Law on Point The Trademark Law Revision Act of 1988 (“revised Act”), implemented on November 16, 1989, amended 15 U.S.C. §1059 of the Trademark Act by reducing the term of any registration renewed on or after the effective date of the Act from 20 years to 10 years. 15 U.S.C. §1059 provides in part: (a) Each registration may be renewed for periods of ten years from the end of the expiring period upon payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a verified application therefor, setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is still in use in commerce and having attached thereto a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark, or showing that any nonuse is due to special circumstances which excuse such nonuse and it is not due to any intention to abandon the mark. Such application may be made at any time within six months before the expiration of the period for which the registration was issued or renewed, or it may be made within three months after such expiration on payment of the additional fee herein prescribed. 37 C.F.R. §2.181 was drafted to provide for the transition from practice under the formerly effective provisions of the Trademark Act to the practice under the revised Act. 37 C.F.R. §2.181 provides in pertinent part: 2 (a)(1) Registrations issued or renewed under the Act, prior to November 16,