Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] the training (including both short-and long-term training at educational institutions through grants to such institutions or by direct financial assistance to students enrolled in such institutions) of personnel employed or preparing for employment by the State agency or by the local agency administering the plan in the political subdivision, . . . . Section 474(a)(3)(A) of the Act.2 Section 1356.60(b) of 45 C.F.R. similarly authorizes FFP at the 75% rate in the costs of “[t]raining personnel employed or preparing for employment by the State or local agency administering” the IV-E plan. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(b)(1)(i). The regulation further provides that “[s]hort and long term training at educational institutions and in-service training may be provided in accordance with the provisions of §§ 235.63 – 235.66(a) of this title.” 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(b)(3).