- Page 1 - Prepared by U.S. Legal Forms, Inc.Copyright 2016 - U.S. Legal Forms, Inc.
[…] A written instrument conveying an interest from a religious society in property exempt
from the collection of taxes under Section 7s of the general property tax act, 1893 PA
206, MCL 211.7s, to a religious society if that property continues to be exempt from the
collection of taxes under Section 7s of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL
211.7s. History: 1993, Act 33, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994;--Am. 1994, Act 3, Eff. Mar. 30, 1994;--Am. 1994, Act 255, Immd. Eff. July 5, 1994 - Am. 2000, Act 203, Imd.
Eff. June 27, 2000.”Exemptions from the County Transfer Tax are listed in MCL 207.505 Section 5: “MCL 207.505 Section 5
- Page 5 - The following instruments and transfers shall be exempt from this act:
a. Instruments where the value of the consideration is less than $100.00.
b.Instruments evidencing contracts or transfers which are not to be performed wholly
within this state insofar as such instruments include land lying outside of this state. c.Written instruments which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or
statutes of the United States. d. Instruments or writings given as security or any assignment or discharge thereof. e.Instruments evidencing leases, including oil and gas leases, or transfers of such leasehold
interests. f.Instruments evidencing any interests which are not assessable as personal property. g.Instruments evidencing the transfer of rights and interests for underground gas storage
purposes. h.Instruments i. in which the grantor is the United States, the state, any political subdivision or