No. 06-1181
[…] order, with the written notice of the consequences of
failing to depart timely, may be mailed to the individual after the hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.37.16 In
those situations, there may be no one to explain the
3.
Adjustment of status or change of status as provided for in Section 245, 248 or 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review,
Immigration Judge Benchbook, Part. II, J-30 (2001) available at
http://www.usdoj.gov/eoir/statspub/benchbook.pdf. See also C.A.
App. 1 (Petitioner Dada’s notice).
16
8 C.F.R. § 1003.37(a) provides:
A decision of the Immigration Judge may be rendered
orally or in writing. If the decision is oral, it shall be
stated by the Immigration Judge in the presence of
the parties and a memorandum summarizing the oral
decision shall be served on the parties. If the decision
is in writing, it shall be served on the parties by first
class mail to the most recent address contained in the
Record of Proceeding or by personal service.
See also 8 C.F.R. §§ 1240.12(a) (“The decision of the immigration
judge may be oral or written . . . ”) and 1240.13(a) (“A written
decision shall be served upon the respondent and the Service
counsel . . . Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”).
18
legal terminology, and no real way for the individual
to understand what has happened or the consequences.17