Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Leasing Checklist

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Leasing Checklist

What the Leasing Checklist Is and when to use it

A Leasing Checklist is a structured, itemized form used to collect and verify the information needed to evaluate, execute, and manage a lease. It typically captures tenant and property identifiers, lease dates and terms, financial items such as rent and security deposit amounts, required supporting documents, signature blocks, and any state- or property-specific disclosures. The checklist helps standardize intake, reduce omissions at signing, and creates a single record that can be retained with the lease for compliance and audit purposes.

Why a formal checklist matters for leasing

A clear Leasing Checklist reduces errors, speeds review and approvals, and documents compliance steps needed for state landlord–tenant law, tax reporting, and any required notary or witness actions. It protects both parties by ensuring consistent capture of legal names, identification, deposit handling, move-in condition notes, and signature evidence.

Why a formal checklist matters for leasing

Who typically completes and relies on the checklist

Use a single, consistent checklist for all comparable units to reduce rework, variation, and downstream disputes.

  • Property management teams — used when screening applicants and preparing move-in documentation (G2 sample mentions Real Estate sector frequently).
  • Leasing agents and brokers — collect tenant information, ID, and deposit details prior to signing or payment processing.
  • In-house counsel and landlords — verify contract terms, special conditions, and any state-specific disclosures are present.

Typical roles that prepare or sign the checklist

Property Manager

Property managers prepare the Leasing Checklist to confirm tenant identity, lease term, rent and deposit amounts, utilities responsibility, and move-in condition. They coordinate signatures, retain copies, and ensure compliance with local landlord–tenant notice periods and security deposit rules.

Leasing Attorney

Leasing attorneys review the checklist for legal sufficiency, confirm required disclosures are included, and advise on state-specific notarization or witness requirements. They may update checklist language to reflect lease amendments or unusual conditions.

Core components of a complete Leasing Checklist

A professional Leasing Checklist groups items into clear categories so reviewers can confirm completeness quickly and consistently before signing or tenant move-in.

Tenant Information

Full legal name, contact information, government ID type and number, date of birth, and emergency contact. Accurate legal names are essential for enforceability and background checks.

Property Details

Unit number, street address, parking or storage allocations, included appliances, and any assigned keys or access cards. Record exact identifiers to avoid unit misallocation disputes.

Term and Dates

Lease start and end dates, renewal options, notice periods, and effective date. The checklist should require MM/DD/YYYY format to prevent ambiguity.

Financial Terms

Monthly rent, security deposit amount, payment due date, late fee terms, accepted payment methods, and any prorated first-month rent calculations.

Condition & Disclosures

Move-in checklist items, lead-based paint or other state-required disclosures, pet policies, and any property-specific restrictions or required repairs.

Signatures & Attachments

Signature blocks for all parties, dates signed, witness or notary blocks if required, and a checklist of supporting attachments (ID copies, proof of insurance, guarantor forms).

Essential fields to collect on the checklist

Tenant Name: Full legal name
Property Address: Unit and street address
Lease Term: Start and end dates
Rent Amount: Monthly rent figure
Security Deposit: Deposit amount
Signature Block: Printed name and date

Step-by-step: completing a Leasing Checklist

Follow a consistent order to reduce omissions and ensure supporting documents are attached before signatures are requested.

  • 01
    1. Gather IDs: Collect government-issued ID and verify legal name.
  • 02
    2. Confirm Unit: Record exact address and any included amenities.
  • 03
    3. Record Terms: Enter dates, rent, deposit, and notice periods.
  • 04
    4. Attach Proofs: Upload ID, insurance, and guarantor documents if required.

How to configure an online Leasing Checklist workflow

Set up fields, attachments, and signer authentication so the checklist routes correctly and preserves an audit trail for compliance.

Field Configuration
Signature Field Required for each party; date auto-populates
Attachment Require ID and proof of insurance uploads
Conditional Field Show guarantor fields only when checkbox selected
Authentication Email plus optional SMS code for signer verification

Where to file or send the completed checklist

Decide routing and final storage before collecting signatures so recipients receive the correct package and records are retained securely.

  • To Tenant: Provide a signed copy for tenant records
  • To Owner: Send owner or management company signed copy
  • Accounting: Forward financial terms to accounts receivable
  • Records: Archive with lease documents for retention

Distribution channels, formats, and integrations

Ensure the chosen platform preserves audit trails, stores files securely, and matches your document retention policies.

  • File Formats: PDF and DOCX supported for fillable checklists
  • Integrations: Salesforce, Microsoft 365, NetSuite integration options
  • Authentication: Email, SMS code, or stronger methods available

Common timing and deadline checkpoints

Track key dates related to application, signing, move-in, deposit handling, and lease termination to remain compliant with state rules.

Checklist at Application:

Provide completed checklist before approval decision

Lease Signing Date:

Signers must date signatures in MM/DD/YYYY format

Security Deposit Return:

Return timeframe varies by state law and notice requirements

Move-in Inspection:

Document condition at or before occupant move-in

Termination Notice:

Respect lease and statutory notice periods for nonrenewal

Key milestones from application to lease close

A sequential view of milestones helps coordinate review, payment collection, and signature capture before occupancy.

01

Application Submitted

Screening and ID verification occur after form submission

02

Offer Approved

Owner or agent confirms terms and prepares lease package

03

Lease Execution

All parties sign; supporting documents are attached

04

Move-in Complete

Final condition report and keys transferred to tenant

Common mistakes to avoid when preparing the checklist

  • Using nicknames or initials instead of full legal names causes identity mismatches and enforcement issues.
  • Omitting supporting documents such as ID or proof of insurance delays approval and can invalidate obligations.
  • Failing to set conditional fields causes irrelevant sections to appear or required sections to be hidden incorrectly.
  • Not preserving the audit trail or not capturing signer attribution makes electronic signatures harder to defend later.

Risks and consequences of an incorrect or incomplete checklist

Enforceability Risk: Missing signatures may void tenant obligations
Security Deposit Disputes: Improper handling can trigger state penalties
Reporting Errors: Incorrect financial terms can affect tax reporting
Privacy Exposure: Improper storage may breach privacy obligations
Authentication Failure: Weak signer verification increases fraud risk
Late Filings: Missed deadlines can increase liability

Supporting documents and how to save the checklist

Attach and store supporting documents with the checklist so a single package contains everything needed for enforcement and audits.

Identification

Scan government-issued ID and attach as PDF. Keep a copy with the checklist for identity verification and lease enforcement.

Proof of Income

Attach pay stubs or bank statements as indicated. Store securely and limit access to staff who need financial verification.

Insurance

Certificate of renter's insurance or policy summary should be attached and retained with the checklist for liability purposes.

Move-in Report

Include a dated move-in condition checklist with photos to document pre-occupancy condition and reduce future deposit disputes.

Frequently asked questions about the Leasing Checklist

Answers to common questions about completeness, signatures, notarization, e-sign validity, and recordkeeping for Leasing Checklists.


Need help? Contact support

eSignature pricing and feature comparison for lease workflows

A concise pricing and capability snapshot for common eSignature providers — signNow is listed first per platform comparison guidance.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users