DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Europe for temporarily deactivating air bags.
According to BMW,
(i)n Europe, a BMW dealer is allowed to temporarily
deactivate the passenger air bag for individuals who may
have a special need or normally transport children after
advising them of the benefits of air bags and approval
forms are signed.
BMW attached to its comment copies of the approval forms and the
1
Section 30102 defines “dealer” as “a person selling and distributing
new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment primarily to purchasers that in
good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment other than for resale.”
2
Section 30122(a) defines “motor vehicle repair business” as “a person
holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or
motor vehicle equipment.” NHTSA has interpreted this term to include businesses
that service vehicles with which there is nothing wrong by adding features or
components to or otherwise customizing those vehicles.
10
warning label (“Front passenger airbag deactivated”) that is placed