DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 595.1
Scope.
595.2
Purpose.
595.3
Applicability.
595.4
Definitions.
595.5
Requirements.
Authority: 49 U.S.C. 322, 30111, 30115, 30117, 30122 and 30166;
delegation of authority at 49 CFR 1.50.
595.1 Scope.
This part establishes conditions under which air bags may be
deactivated and associated recordkeeping requirements.
595.2 Purpose.
30
The purpose of this part is to provide an exemption from the
“make inoperable” provision of 49 U.S.C. 30122 and permit motor
vehicle dealers and motor vehicle repair businesses to respond to
consumer requests to deactivate driver and passenger air bags.
595.3
Applicability.
This part applies to motor vehicle manufacturers, dealers and
motor vehicle repair businesses.
595.4
Definitions.
Statutory terms.
The term motor vehicle repair business is
defined in 49 U.S.C. 30122(a) as “a person holding itself out to
the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle
equipment.”
This term includes businesses that service vehicles
without malfunctioning or broken parts or systems by adding features
or components to or otherwise customizing those vehicles.
The terms
manufacturer and dealer, defined in 49 U.S.C. §30102(a), are used