DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] concerns.
V.
Suggestions by public concerning air bag deactivation
In response to the August 1996 NPRM, BMW and Volvo recommended
that the agency develop procedures similar to those being used in
Europe for temporarily deactivating air bags.
According to BMW,
(i)n Europe, a BMW dealer is allowed to temporarily
deactivate the passenger air bag for individuals who may
have a special need or normally transport children after
advising them of the benefits of air bags and approval
forms are signed.
BMW attached to its comment copies of the approval forms and the
1
Section 30102 defines “dealer” as “a person selling and distributing
new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment primarily to purchasers that in
good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment other than for resale.”
2
Section 30122(a) defines “motor vehicle repair business” as “a person
holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or
motor vehicle equipment.” NHTSA has interpreted this term to include businesses