Alabama Sentencing Commission Presumptive Sentencing Standards
[…] Mandatory Imprisonment f or life without possibility of p arole Fine up t o $60,000
Multiple Sentences. If you face multiple sentences for multiple crimes, the court may order your sentence for the above crime to run consecutively to or
concurrently with the other sentence or sentences.
This crime is also subject to the following enhancements or additional penalties as provided by law if a departure sentence is imposed : (Provisions
Checked Apply To Your Case)
___Enhanced Punishment For Use Of Firearm Or Deadly Weapon: Sections 13A-5-6 (a) (4) and (a) (5), Ala. Code 1975, provide for the enhancement
of a punishment fo r a Class A, B, or C, felony in which a “firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony.” This
section provides for the following punishments in such events: For the commission of a Class A Felony, a term of impr isonment of not less than 20 years; for
the commission of a Class B or C Felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years.