Brent W. Renison
[…] through the pre-emptive denial of her I-130 petition based only upon discretionary
inadmissibility factors that have no place in a nondiscretionary eligibility determination. Such
a denial results in the denial of due process of law implicit in the Fifth Amendment to the
United States Constitution.
Specifically, the Aytes Memorandum purports to require as a prerequisite of I-130
approval the additional filing of a Form I-864, Affidavit of Support (hereinafter “Affidavit”)
by a “substitute sponsor”, a requirement linked to the inadmissibility ground found at 8 USC §
1182(a)(4) (“Public Charge”). The substitute sponsor, according to the Aytes Memorandum,
must be filed by a relative listed in 8 USC § 1183a(f)(5)(B), which under the title “NonPetitioning Cases” limits the available sponsors to the “spouse, parent, mother-in-law, fatherin-law, sibling, child (if at least 18 years of age), son, daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law,
sister-in-law, brother-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild of a sponsored alien”. The
Memorandum directs adjudicators to automatically revoke an I-130 petition unless an
Affidavit is filed by one of these listed substitute sponsors. In cases where the citizen filed a
petition, however, are not “Non-Petitioning Cases” and are instead cases in which the