Brent W. Renison
[…] government bureaucracy but because she does not meet one of the Congress’
requirements for immediate relative status, i.e., that she had been married to her citizen
spouse for at least two years.”
Opinion, p. 15. The majority failed to recognize that Congress did not impose a requirement
that an immediate relative have been married to a citizen spouse for at least two years as a
prerequisite to obtaining permanent resident status. Instead, the two year rule was only
intended to guard against marriage fraud, and allow an individualized determination – not
automatic termination. Indeed, 8 USC § 1186a, the statute that was enacted in 1986 before
the second sentence of 8 USC § 1151 was inserted in 1990, specifically addresses those
immediate relative spouses who obtain permanent resident status “by virtue of a marriage
which was entered into less than 24 months before the date the alien obtains such status by
virtue of such marriage” and further makes it clear that termination of that status may not
occur “through the death of a spouse.” See 8 USC §§1186a (b)(1)(A)(ii); (c)(1)(A); (c)(4)(B);
(d)(1)(A)(i)(II); (g). The Ninth Circuit in Freeman stated it thus,