09/30/2009
[…] September 2, 1982, in a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, or a
covenant or assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the
owner or operator, provides that the revenues, including local taxes on aviation fuel at public
airports, from any of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport, be used to
support not only the airport but also the general debt obligations or other facilities of the
owner or operator.
C. Application of 49 U.S.C. § 47133
Page 67
09/30/2009
5190.6B
Appendix E
1. Section 47133 imposes the same requirements on all airports, privately owned or publicly
owned, that are the subject of federal assistance. Subsection 47133(a) states that: Local taxes on
aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) or the revenues generated by an
airport that is the subject of federal assistance may not be expended for any purpose other than
the capital or operating costs of-(a) the airport;
(b) The local airport system; or
(c) Other local facilities owned or operated by the person or entity that owns or operates the
airport that is directly and substantially related to the air transportation of persons or property.
2. Section 47133(b) contains the same grandfather provisions as Section 47107(b).
3. Enactment of Section 47133 resulted in three fundamental changes to the revenue-use
obligation, as reflected in the applicability section of this policy statement.
a. Privately owned airports receiving federal assistance (as defined in this policy statement) after
October 1, 1996, are subject to the revenue-use requirement.
b. In addition to airports receiving AIP grants, airports receiving federal assistance in the form of
gifts of property after October 1, 1996, are subject to the revenue-use requirement.
c. For any airport or airport operator that is subject to the revenue-use requirement on or after
October 1, 1996, the revenue-use requirement applies indefinitely.
4. This section of the policy refers to the date of October 1, 1996, because the FAA
Reauthorization Act of 1996 is by its terms effective on that date.
D. Specific Statutory Requirements for the Use of Airport Revenue