09/30/2009
[…] fees or discounted landing or other fees during a promotional period. Any fee waiver or discount
must be offered to all users of the airport, and provided to all users that are willing to provide the
same type and level of new services consistent with the promotional offering. Likewise
prohibited direct subsidies do not include support for airline advertising or marketing of new
services to the extent permitted by Section V of this Policy Statement.
Section VII Policies Regarding Requirement for a Self-sustaining Airport Rate Structure
A. Statutory Requirements
49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(13) requires airport operators to maintain a schedule of charges for use of
the airport: “(A) that will make the airport as self-sustaining as possible under the circumstances
existing at the airport, including volume of traffic and economy of collection.” The requirement
is generally referred to as the “self-sustaining assurance.”
B. General Policies Governing the Self-sustaining Rate Structure Assurance
1. Airport proprietors must maintain a fee and rental structure that in the circumstances of the