09/30/2009
[…] Congress expressly prohibited the diversion of airport revenues through:
a. Direct payments or indirect payments, other than payments reflecting the value of services
and facilities provided to the airport;
b. Use of airport revenues for general economic development, marketing, and promotional
activities unrelated to airports or airport systems;
c. Payments in lieu of taxes or other assessments that exceed the value of services provided; or
d. Payments to compensate nonsponsoring governmental bodies for lost tax revenues
exceeding stated tax rates.
2. Section 47107(l)(5), enacted as part of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 1996, provides that:
Page 68
09/30/2009
5190.6B
Appendix E
Any request by a sponsor to any airport for additional payments for services conducted off of the
airport or for reimbursement for capital contributions or operating expenses shall be filed not
later than 6 years after the date on which the expense is incurred; and
Any amount of airport funds that are used to make a payment or
[[Page 7718]]
reimbursement as described in subparagraph (a) after the date specified in that subparagraph
shall be considered to be an illegal diversion of airport revenues that is subject to subsection (n).
3. 49 U.S.C. § 40116(d)(2)(A) provides, among other things, that a state, political subdivision of
a state or authority acting for a state or a political subdivision may not: “(iv) levy or collect a tax,