Wetlands Impact Management
[…] dredged from a wetland or other waters of
the United States.
1.4.5 Fill Material. “Fill Material” is any
material used for the primary purpose of
replacing an aquatic area with dry land, or
of changing the bottom elevation of a water
body.
1.4.6 Practicable
Alternatives.
Under
GSA, “Practicable alternatives” are those
which:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
meet justified program requirements;
are within the legal authority of GSA or
its client agency;
meet technological standards;
are demonstrated as being cost
effective; and
do not result in unreasonable adverse
environmental impacts.
1.4.7 Structure. As defined in 33 CFR
322.2, the term “structure” includes “without
limitation, any pier, boat dock, boat ramp,
wharf, dolphin, weir, boom, breakwater,
bulkhead, revetment, riprap, jetty, artificial
island, artificial reef, permanent mooring
structure,
power
transmission
line,
permanently moored floating vessel, piling,
aid to navigation, or any other obstacle or
obstruction.” A building foundation should
be considered a “piling.”
1.4.8 Waters of the United States. The
regulatory definition of “Waters of the United
States” is given in 33 CFR 328.3. Waters of
the U.S. constitute:
(a) all waters which are currently used, or
were used in the past, or may be