Wetlands Impact Management
[…] proposed activity qualifies for a Letter of
Permission, or LOP. For routine or minor
work with minimum impacts and a
decreased likelihood of public objections, an
LOP can be issued much more quickly than
a standard individual permit.
3.4
OBTAINING A COE PERMIT
3.4.1
Nationwide Permits
As stated in 3.3.1.2, many nationwide
permits do not require COE notification,
however, GSA and its contractor should be
aware of any additional items that the
applicable COE District may have added to
the general conditions of these permits, or if
the specific NWP requires notification.
33 CFR 330.4 states that “[a] prospective
permittee must satisfy all terms and
conditions of an NWP for a valid
authorization to occur.” The COE reserves
the authority to determine if an activity
complies with the terms and conditions of a
NWP, whether there has been notification or
not. There also exist some restrictions on
NWPs pursuant to other Federal, state, and
local authorizations. For instance, 33 CFR