Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Co-Branding Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Co-Branding Agreement

What a Co-Branding Agreement Is and when it applies

A Co-Branding Agreement is a written contract that sets the legal and operational rules for two or more brands to use shared trademarks, logos, marketing materials, and jointly offered products or services. It defines each party’s rights in intellectual property, quality and usage standards, approval workflows, financial terms (royalties or revenue share), confidentiality, term and termination mechanics, and dispute-resolution procedures. The agreement clarifies who may produce co-branded materials, who controls creative direction, and how third-party claims or breaches will be handled to protect both brands.

Why a Co-Branding Agreement matters for brand protection and clarity

A clear Co-Branding Agreement allocates IP ownership, sets consistent brand usage rules, reduces approval delays, and limits legal exposure by documenting responsibilities and remedies in writing.

Why a Co-Branding Agreement matters for brand protection and clarity

Who typically prepares and signs a Co-Branding Agreement

Organizations that enter co-marketing or product partnerships prepare these agreements to define brand use, revenue sharing, and approval processes before joint public launches.

  • Brand and Marketing Teams: Draft usage specs, approve creative, coordinate launch schedules and co-branded assets.
  • Legal and Contracts Counsel: Negotiate license scope, indemnities, confidentiality, and dispute-resolution clauses.
  • Finance and Commercial Leads: Define payment terms, revenue splits, reporting obligations, and audit rights.

Authorized signers and their roles

Chief Executive Officer

A CEO or other C-suite officer can sign when the contract grants broad corporate authority; the signer must be authorized by corporate resolution or delegation to bind the company.

Authorized Brand Manager

An appointed brand or marketing manager may sign if the company’s internal delegation of authority explicitly permits execution of partnership or marketing agreements up to a specified monetary or scope threshold.

Core sections to include in a professional Co-Branding Agreement

A comprehensive agreement organizes legal, creative, financial, and operational elements so both parties know obligations and escalation paths.

Parties

Full legal names, entity types, and addresses for each party; include state of incorporation and the authorized representative for notices and service.

Scope of License

Precise license grant describing permitted uses of logos, trademarks, trade dress, channels, territory, and duration to avoid ambiguous interpretations.

Brand Guidelines

Detailed creative standards, placement rules, color palettes, clear-space requirements, and approved file formats for logos and marks.

Approval Process

Stepwise approval workflow, response timelines, and escalation mechanics for creative reviews, sample approvals, and final sign-off.

Financial Terms

Compensation, revenue share, invoicing, audit rights, currency, taxes, and consequences for late payments or disputed charges.

Liability & Indemnity

Representations, warranties, limitations of liability, mutual indemnities for IP claims, and insurance requirements where applicable.

Essential fields to capture in the agreement

Party Names: Full legal names
Trademark List: Marks and classes
Logo Files: File format/specs
Usage Rights: Scope and limits
Approval Contacts: Name and email
Effective Date: MM/DD/YYYY

Step-by-step: preparing and finalizing the Co-Branding Agreement

Follow these practical steps from drafting to execution to keep the project on schedule and legally sound.

  • 01
    Collect Assets: Gather logos, style guides, and trademark registrations.
  • 02
    Draft Terms: Define license scope, approvals, and financials.
  • 03
    Internal Review: Legal, marketing, and finance must sign off.
  • 04
    Execute: Obtain authorized signatures and distribute final copies.

Typical routing and approval flow for co-branded materials

A predictable approval pipeline reduces delays and prevents unauthorized use of marks.

  • Submission: Creator uploads draft to shared repository.
  • Brand Review: Each brand reviewer adds comments.
  • Legal Review: Legal clears representations and indemnity.
  • Final Approval: Authorized signers execute final version.

Recommended digital workflow settings for online completion

Set these workflow options to support secure review, signature, and records retention online.

Field Configuration
Signing Order Sequential or parallel as required
Authentication Email link and optional SMS code
File Types PDF, DOCX, SVG supported
Retention Save final PDF/A with audit trail

Technical considerations for electronic completion and sharing

Choose a platform that supports common file formats, audit trails, and the authentication level you need for signer attribution.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX, SVG accepted
  • Authentication Options: Email link, SMS, KBA
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace

Common timelines and deadlines to include in the agreement

Define explicit response windows and notice periods to keep co-branding activities on schedule and enforceable.

Asset Delivery Deadline:

Provide brand assets within 10 business days of request

Approval Response Time:

Respond to approval requests within 5 business days

Effective Date Clause:

Agreement effective on the signed Effective Date

Renewal Notice Period:

Provide written notice 60–90 days before expiration

Record Retention Reminder:

Retain final executed agreement per company policy

Key milestones from negotiation to post-execution

Track milestones and owners so each phase completes before the next begins.

01

Drafting & Negotiation

Prepare initial draft and exchange redlines between parties

02

Internal Approvals

Obtain marketing, legal, and finance sign-off

03

Co-Brand Review

Finalize creative specifications and mockups

04

Execution & Distribution

Gather signatures and distribute executed copies

Common mistakes to avoid when preparing a Co-Branding Agreement

  • Overly broad IP grants that fail to limit territory or duration, leaving brands exposed to misuse or dilution.
  • Unclear approval timelines and absent escalation paths, which cause missed launch dates and unauthorized creative use.
  • Failing to specify exact logo files, color codes, and minimum clear space leading to inconsistent brand presentation.
  • Missing signature authority or using unsigned amendments, which can render the agreement unenforceable in disputes.

Legal risks and potential consequences of contract errors

IP Infringement: Damages and injunctions
Breach Damages: Monetary liability
Injunction Risk: Court halting promotions
Reputational Harm: Brand image loss
Contract Voidance: Improper authority risks voiding
Regulatory Exposure: Industry-specific fines

Real-world examples of co-branding workflows

These short examples show how organizations use formal agreements to coordinate brand control, approvals, and execution.

Optica Ventures — Partner Launch

A mid-size venture firm coordinated logo use and event co-sponsorship in a single agreement to avoid repeated approvals.

  • Reduced review cycles by consolidating approvals.
  • Brian Fitzgibbons, COO of Optica Ventures, said: "The interface is simple and easy-to-use for our team; more importantly, it is just as easy for our customers."

Martin Properties — Co-Branded Leasing

A property manager used a co-branding agreement to govern signage and rental listing templates across agents.

  • Standardized asset specs and approval steps.
  • Tim Martin, Founder of Martin Properties, reported processing and executing documents online with compliance and built-in security.

Typical eSignature vendor pricing and capability snapshot for Co-Branding Agreements

This comparison summarizes starting price and common capability indicators across vendors; signNow is listed first per table convention.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial, no credit card Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Frequently asked questions about executing and enforcing a Co-Branding Agreement

Answers to common legal, execution, and recordkeeping questions for Co-Branding Agreements, with references to relevant U.S. legal standards.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users