CIV -550 ( 11/18 )(yellow cvr)
[…] property to the debtor. If this happens, the costs of seizing the property, offering it for
sale and returning it will all be charged to you, and you cannot recover these costs
from the debtor.
When the court receives the money, it will depo sit the money in its trust account. If
the court was given cash, the court can release the money (by a trust account check)
right away. If the court was given a check, the court will have to wait until the check
clears the bank (possibly 30 days in some courts) before releasing the money.
24 AS 09.38.080(f)
25 Note: Be aware that AS 09.38.080(d) also requires: "If indebtedness secured by a valid lien is chargeable
against the proceeds of the sale, the bid must exceed the amount of the indebtedness secured plus the
amount of the exempt value."
26 AS 09.38.080(d)
Executing on Debtor’s Property
CIV -550 ( 11/ 18) 16
JUDGMENT CREDITOR BOOKLET
2. Debtor Does Not File CLAIM OF EXEMPTIONS
If the debtor does not file a CLAIM OF EXEMPTIONS with the court within 15 days from