CIV -550 ( 11/18 )(yellow cvr)
[…] If
the court is given a check, the court will hold the money in its trust account for about 30
days. This 30 -day waiting period allows the court to be sure the check has cleared the bank.
Step 1 3: Terminating Writ
If the judgment and post -judgment costs and interest are paid to you before the writ is served
or before the property is sold at auction, you must ins truct your process server to either
immediately return the writ to the court or to return the seized property to the debtor.
30 Note: Be aware that AS 09.38.080(d) also requires: "If indebtedness secured by a valid lien is chargeable
against the proceeds of the sale, the bid must exceed the amount of the indebtedness secured plus the
amount of the exempt value."
31 AS 09.38.080(d)
CIV -550 ( 11/ 18) 23
JUDGMENT CREDITOR BOOKLET
D. JUDGMENTS TO COLLECT SPECIFIC PERSONAL PROPERTY
Most of this booklet describes what to do if you win a judgment stating that the debtor owes
you money.