Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] These four questions found in the CPLR, relate back to the three writs. Question number one corresponds with the writ of mandamus. Question two, prohibition and question four, certiorari. Question three covers the foggy areas between the three writs. Exploring the Three Writs Mandamus CPLR 7803(1) poses the question of “whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law.” The function of the writ of mandamus is to compel the performance of a duty. This duty must be ministerial in nature, meaning no judgment or discretion is needed and no reasonable doubt or controversy is present. A Civil Service example of mandamus would be in the case that a petitioner takes an exam and can clearly show enough to leave no room for a contrary view that the answer he selected is as good as the one the respondents chose. The petitioner would be entitled to a mandamus direction. An Article 78 proceeding would serve to get a judgment that the petitioner’s answer be accepted as correct and his exam re-graded accordingly. Prohibition The corresponding question from the CPLR for prohibition would be CPLR 7803(2): “whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction”. Prohibition would not be against a strictly administrative action but instead against judicial or quasi-judicial actions. It must be related to need for jurisdiction where there is an act of power that is excessive. It Prohibition is a prerogative writ. For example, if a petitioner was a corporation and they could prove that being forced to go through a trial would constitute an undue burden on its interstate commerce, they would enlist prohibition. Certiorari CPLR 7803(4) covers the question relating to certiorari: “whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence”. Certiorari results from a required judicial or quasi-judiciary evidentiary hearing and has the criterion of “substantial evidence”. The purpose of this writ is to seek judicial review. Mandamus-Certiorari Borderline The writs of mandamus and certiorari can overlap in some instances and the distinction between the two is not always clear. CPLR 7803(3) covers this area with the question of “whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed”. When something is deemed “arbitrary and capricious” it means the action taken is unreasonable and without any regard to the facts.