POST-AWARD REFERENCE GUIDE
[…] through the grantee and FPO.
2
Earmark Post-Award Guide
29 CFR Part 37: Non-Discrimination and Equal Opportunity
Requirements
These regulations implement the nondiscrimination and equal opportunity
provisions of the Workforce Investment Act and are applicable to this grant
program. Discrimination is prohibited on the basis of race, color, religion, sex,
national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, and citizenship/status as a
lawfully admitted immigrant authorized to work in the United States.
Please note, §37.4 defines discrimination on the ground of citizenship as “a denial
of participation in programs or activities financially assisted in whole or in part
under Title I of WIA to individuals on the basis of their status as citizens or nationals
of the United States, lawfully admitted permanent resident aliens, refugees,
asylees, and parolees, or other immigrants authorized by the Attorney General to
work in the United States.” It is the grantee’s responsibility to establish a policy
regarding those individuals not lawfully permitted to work in the United States or
those not lawfully in the United States. In some jurisdictions, State law may
determine the policy.