CORPORATE DISSOLUTION PACKAGE
[…] If
the claim is admitted, then the notice shall state the amount admitted, the
interest obligation, if any, and
Provide a mailing address where a claim may be sent.
State a deadline, not less than 120 days after the effective date of the
notice, by which confirmation of the claim must be received.
State that the dissolved corporation may make distributions, after the
noticed deadline, to other claimants and/or to shareholders or other
interested persons without further notice.
SEE FORM 4 - NOTICE TO CLAIMANTS (With Required Attachment
of §607.1406 of the Florida Statutes)
2. A dissolved may totally or partially reject any claim made by a claimant. If a
claim is rejected, notice of the rejection must be mailed to the claimant within
90 days after receipt of such claim and, "…in all events, at least 150 days
before expiration of three years following the effective date of dissolution…."
SEE FORM 5 - NOTICE OF REJECTION OF CLAIM
3. A dissolved corporation which wishes to dispose of claims against must also
give notice of the dissolution of the corporation to persons with claims which
are contingent, conditional, or unmatured.
SEE FORM 6 - NOTICE TO CLAIMANTS: CONTINGENT,