Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] With this renewed petition pursuant to Rule 1.378(e), Petitioner has met the first and second requirements of Rule 1.378(b). The third requirement of Rule 1.378(b) has not been met. The standard 35 U.S.C. §41(c) (1) states: The Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee... after the six-month grace period if the delay2 is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable. § 1.378(b) (3) is at issue in this case. Acceptance of a late maintenance fee under the unavoidable delay standard is considered under the same standard for reviving an abandoned application under 37 C.F.R. § 1.137(a).