UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] care was taken to ensure that the maintenance fee would be
paid timely and that the petition was filed promptly after
the patentee was notified of, or otherwise became aware of,
the expiration of the patent
-
the showing must enumerate
the steps taken to ensure timely payment of the maintenance
fee, the date and the manner in which patentee became .aware
of the expiration of the patent, and the steps taken to
file the petition promptly.
With this renewed petition pursuant to Rule 1.378(e), Petitioner
has met the first and second requirements of Rule 1.378(b).
The
third requirement of Rule 1.378(b) has not been met.
The standard
35 U.S.C.
§41(c) (1) states:
The Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee...
after the six-month grace period if the delay2 is shown to
the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable.
§ 1.378(b) (3) is at issue in this case. Acceptance of a late
maintenance fee under the unavoidable delay standard is considered
under the same standard for reviving an abandoned application
under 37 C.F.R. § 1.137(a).
This is a very stringent standard.