MATTER of N—
[…] Whatever the rule may be in the courts, 8 CFR 3.8 requires only that
motions to reopen shall be supported by affidavits as to the new
facts to he proved, and there is nothing therein which would limit.
it to such facts as could not have been adduced at the original
hearing.
Counsel contends that no statutory authority exists for the Board
to reopen a deportation hearing. 3 U.S.C. 1103(a) provides that the
Attorney General "shall establish such regulations * * as he deems
necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of
this chapter." in accordance therewith, .8 CFR 3.1(d) (1) provides
that, with certain exceptions, this Board "shall exercise such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case * * *."
8 CFR 3.2 provides, in part, "The Board may on its own motion
reopen or reconsider any case in which it has rendered a decision,"
and 8 CFR 3.8 sets forth the procedure where a motion to reopen or
to reconsider is filed on behalf of the alien or on behalf of the Service.